
Cash Out Refinance Investment Property: The Investor’s Guide to Capital Velocity in 2026
September 4, 2026
Finding a hard money lender for a home loan for an owner-occupied primary residence
September 4, 2026
What Is a Hard Money Loan?
What are hard money loans: short-term, asset-backed real estate loans from private lenders that prioritize the property and exit strategy over borrower credit history. Typical terms run 6 to 36 months with interest commonly between 6 and 14 percent, origination points of 1 to 4, LTV limits around 60 to 75 percent, and funding often possible in 24 to 72 hours when title and documents are in order. This article explains how hard money lending works, typical costs and qualification criteria, common use cases, and how private money loans compare to conventional mortgages so you can judge when a fast, asset-based bridge is the right tool.
Featured snippet definition: What are hard money loans
what are hard money loans: Hard money loans are short-term, asset-backed real estate loans provided by private lenders that underwrite primarily to property value and exit plan rather than to traditional borrower credit metrics.
Key figures: Typical hard money interest rates range from 6 to 14 percent, origination fees commonly run 1 to 4 points, loan-to-value ratios most often sit between 60 and 75 percent, and standard terms are 6 to 36 months; many private lenders, including Level 4 Funding, can fund in 24 to 72 hours when title and documentation are clear. Underwriting centers on the property appraisal or internal valuation and a credible exit strategy, not just FICO.
Quick numbers at a glance
- Interest range: 6 to 14 percent depending on risk and product
- Origination: 1 to 4 points up front; additional lender fees possible
- LTV: 60 to 75 percent typical – product specific
- Term: 6 to 36 months – designed as bridge or rehab financing
- Funding speed: 24 to 72 hours with complete files; longer if title issues exist
Practical insight: Hard money is a time-for-cost tradeoff. You pay materially more per month than a conventional mortgage in exchange for speed and flexibility. That premium is rational when a fast close captures a below-market deal or when property condition would disqualify a bank loan. It is not a substitute for permanent financing unless the business case accepts higher carrying costs.
Concrete example: An investor buys a distressed house for $200,000 and budgets $50,000 for rehab; the estimated ARV is $325,000. At a 70 percent LTV cap tied to ARV, the lender will underwrite a maximum loan of $227,500 (0.70 x 325,000). That leaves the borrower responsible for the $22,500 gap between project cost and available loan proceeds, which must come from down payment, seller credit, or additional capital.
What people get wrong: Many assume hard money is only for borrowers with bad credit. In practice experienced investors with solid rehab plans and accurate ARV data get the best terms. Lenders still evaluate borrower track record, title risk, and exit certainty. The most common deal failure is optimistic ARV plus sloppy rehab budgets, not low FICO alone.
Hard money is short-term bridge financing priced for speed and property risk. Treat it as a tactical tool, not a long-term funding strategy.

Next consideration: before choosing hard money, run a conservative numbers test that stresses ARV, rehab overruns, and a delayed sale or refinance by 60 to 90 days so the exit still works at realistic cost levels. For benchmarks and lender comparison, see Investopedia and Level 4 Funding product pages linked above.
How Hard Money Loans Work
Key point: Hard money lending is driven by the asset and the exit strategy rather than borrower FICO; lenders underwrite to a conservative valuation and a clear payoff plan. See Hard Money Loans for product details and Investopedia for a compact definition.
Typical underwriting and timeline
What underwriters look at: Underwriting is primarily asset based. Lenders review an appraisal or BPO, a detailed rehab scope and budget, title condition, and an exit strategy that shows how the loan will be repaid. Borrower experience reduces friction but does not replace a viable property case.
- Inquiry and prequalification: Quick intake of property address, purchase contract, and borrower experience. Fast answers come when title and basic documents are clean.
- Valuation and inspection: Appraisal or broker price opinion plus site inspection. This establishes the ARV used to cap lending exposure.
- Term sheet and conditions: Lender issues a term sheet covering LTV, interest rate, points, and any reserves or draw schedule.
- Title and documentation: Commitment review, proof of insurance, and contractor bids for rehabs. Clouds on title slow or stop funding.
- Closing and lien placement: Funds are wired and a first lien is recorded. Rehab reserves are usually held in a draw account.
- Draws and oversight: Rehab funds disbursed on inspection or draw approval. Final payoff occurs on sale or refinance.
Speed drivers and limitations: The fastest deals close in 24 to 72 hours only when title is clear, the rehab scope is complete, contractor bids are credible, and proof of funds for borrower equity is available. If any of those are missing, timeline slips and rates or holdbacks usually increase.
Concrete example: purchase plus rehab
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $200,000 |
| Rehab budget | $50,000 |
| After repair value (ARV) | $325,000 |
| Max loan at 70 percent of ARV | $227,500 |
| Total project cost | $250,000 |
| Borrower cash required at close | $22,500 |
How this plays out: With Level 4 Funding style underwriting that caps at 70 percent LTV, the borrower will need to bring the difference between project cost and max loan to close. The lender typically funds the purchase and holds the $50,000 rehab as draws. Origination points and prepaid interest reduce usable proceeds and should be budgeted up front.
Practical tradeoff: Fast funding and flexible collateral rules buy time and access to distressed or nonconforming properties but at the cost of lower LTV and higher fees. Expect to inject cash or negotiate seller carry when a deal requires more than the lender will advance against ARV.
Be realistic on ARV and rehab timeline. Overstating ARV or underestimating contingencies is the most common cause of project failure and lender intervention.
Next consideration: If you expect to refinance to long term financing after rehab, confirm the lender accepts a cash out refinance exit and that the projected post rehab condition will satisfy conventional underwriting. For fix and flip specifics see Fix and Flip Loans and contact underwriting early via Contact to avoid surprises.
Rates and Terms: What to expect
Top line: hard money loans are priced higher and structured shorter than conventional mortgages — expect nominal interest in the single- to mid-teens, up-front points, and loan durations measured in months, not years. These costs buy speed and flexibility; they do not make hard money a long-term funding solution.
Typical rate, fee, and term ranges by product
| Product | Interest rate (typical) | Origination points | Typical max LTV | Common term |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fix and flip | 7%–12% | 1–3 points | 60%–70% of ARV | 6–18 months |
| Short-term rental / bridge | 6%–10% | 1–3 points | 60%–70% of purchase or ARV | 6–24 months |
| Construction (ground-up / rehab draws) | 7%–12% | 1–4 points | 50%–70% depending on stage | 12–36 months with draws |
| Commercial hard money | 8%–14% | 2–4 points | 50%–65% of appraised value | 12–36 months |
Practical insight: the headline interest rate is only part of the cost. Origination points, draw holdbacks, inspection fees, and reserves materially reduce usable proceeds and raise the effective annual cost. Always convert the package to an APR-style figure for the expected hold period.
Worked example — how points change effective cost
Concrete example: on a $150,000 12-month loan with an 8% nominal interest rate and 2 points up front, interest due = $12,000 and points = $3,000. Net proceeds to the borrower = $147,000, so total cost for the year is $15,000; effective one-year cost ≈ 10.2%. That difference between 8% and 10.2% is typical and often surprises borrowers who look only at the nominal rate.
Draws, holdbacks, covenants and their operational impact
- Draw schedules: rehab and construction loans pay on draws tied to inspections; draws mean you do not get the full rehab budget up front.
- Contingency holdback: lenders commonly retain 10%–15% of rehab budgets until final inspection to cover overruns.
- Payment structure: most hard money loans are interest-only monthly with a balloon at maturity; principal paydowns are rare unless negotiated.
- Covenants: expect mandatory insurance, reporting requirements, minimum reserves, and sometimes approved contractor lists — failing these can delay draws or trigger default.
Trade-off to plan for: holdbacks plus points often reduce usable cash by 10%–20% compared with the nominal loan amount. If your budget has no contingency, a well-priced loan can still fail you operationally.
Prepayment, exit expectations, and lender alignment
Prepayment penalties vary. Some lenders charge a minimum interest period or a short yield maintenance; others accept an early refinance without penalty if the paydown meets the agreed terms. Do not assume you can refinance within 30 days without cost — get the prepayment language up front and match the lender to your exit timing.
Real-world use case: an investor needs a 45-day bridge to close a two-unit property priced at $340,000 while pulling conventional financing. A lender offers 60% LTV, a 10% annual rate, and 3 points. Loan = $204,000, points = $6,120, monthly interest ≈ $1,700. If the borrower refinances in 45 days, interest ≈ $2,550 plus the points — total cash cost ~ $8,670. That is roughly 2.6% of the purchase price to secure the deal for 45 days — expensive, but acceptable when the alternative is losing the property.
If you want to compare lender structures or see sample product pages, review Level 4 Funding hard money loans and related products for fix and flip, bridge, construction, and rental financing. For independent background on hard money pricing and structure see Investopedia and BiggerPockets.

Next consideration: before you lock terms, map your exit precisely, run the effective APR for the expected hold period, and confirm draw and holdback mechanics — that prevents short-term cash squeezes that kill otherwise profitable deals.
Qualification Requirements for Hard Money Loans
Key requirement: hard money underwriting centers on the property and the exit plan, not a maximum FICO number. Lenders will accept lower credit scores more often than banks, but they will demand stronger collateral, clear title, verifiable proof of funds to close, and a realistic exit strategy.
What lenders actually look for
- Property collateral over credit: lenders prioritize current value and projected after repair value (ARV), condition, marketability, and title defects.
- Exit strategy clarity: documented plan to sell, refinance, or complete construction with timelines and contingency funds.
- Proof of funds and reserves: cash for down payment, closing costs, and often a separate reserve for unexpected rehab overruns.
- Investor experience: a track record reduces friction; first time flippers face higher rates, lower LTV, and more oversight.
- Title and liens: clean title preferred; existing junior liens reduce available LTV and slow approvals.
- Legal and regulatory checks: state licensing or borrower disclosures may be required depending on jurisdiction – see Consumer Financial Protection Bureau for borrower protections.
Practical tradeoff: you can have weak credit or little seasoning but you cannot sell a poor exit plan. In practice that means lenders will substitute stricter loan covenants for borrower weakness – higher interest rates, lower LTV, interest reserve requirements, more frequent inspections, or personal guarantees.
Common documentation checklist
- Purchase contract and scope of work or rehab budget with line item costs.
- Proof of funds for down payment and any required reserves (bank statements or investor statements).
- Property information – recent appraisal, comps, or photos, plus access for inspection.
- Title report or preliminary title showing liens and vesting.
- Borrower background – brief resume of similar projects, LLC paperwork if applicable, and ID.
Credit role clarified: lenders will consider credit but view it as secondary. For example, a borrower with a FICO in the 580s can still get a loan if the property has strong ARV and the borrower provides adequate equity and a credible flip plan. The real constraint becomes the lenders appetite for risk and required mitigants, not a single credit threshold.
When experience matters most: lenders treat small rehab budgets differently than large ones. For projects with complex permitting, structural repairs, or commercial elements, expect experience requirements to rise sharply and underwriting to demand a higher contingency percentage and tighter draw controls.
Concrete example: an investor buying a distressed SFR for 200000 with a 50000 rehab and an ARV of 325000 would face this math at a 70 percent ARV policy – maximum loan value 227500. That leaves the borrower responsible for 22500 of the project cost plus any contingency reserves. If the borrower has no track record, the lender may reduce the allowed advance on rehab draws and increase rate by 1 to 3 points.
Judgment call for borrowers: prioritize a clean title, a tightly scoped rehab budget, and proof of funds. These three items are the fastest levers to improve approval odds and to reduce expensive mitigants like personal guarantees or steep rate premiums. If those cannot be assembled, negotiate lower LTV and an interest reserve rather than assume approval with weak documentation.
Next consideration: before you shop rates, prepare the exit plan and title documentation lenders want. If you need a template for a rehab budget or want to compare product fit, see Level 4 Funding hard money product pages at Level 4 Funding hard money loans and compare underwriting approaches on Investopedia.
Pros and Cons of Hard Money Loans
Quick framing: hard money loans buy time and underwriting flexibility at a measurable cost — you trade higher financing expense and shorter terms for speed, collateral-focused approval, and the ability to close deals banks will not.
Concrete advantages investors actually use
- Speed to close: lenders can fund in 24 to 72 hours when title and basic docs are clean, which wins competitive offers on off-market deals and auctions.
- Flexible underwriting: property condition and exit plan matter more than FICO, so you can finance distressed, unconventional, or mixed-use assets banks reject.
- Custom structures: draw schedules, interest reserves, and interest-only payments let you match financing to rehab timelines and contractor progress.
- Credit and experience shortcuts: proven operators with repeat track records get better terms; hard money markets experience and execution, not just credit scores.
Real costs and practical limits you must account for
- Higher all-in cost: expect notable interest and lender fees — those points and servicing fees cut into profit margins and can turn marginal flips into losers.
- Short terms create refinance risk: if the exit (sale or conventional refinance) slips, you face extensions, roll fees, or forced sales under stress.
- Collateral concentration: many lenders take lien positions and may cross-collateralize; a single troubled project can imperil other assets if personal guarantees are in place.
- Rehab and ARV sensitivity: lenders underwrite to conservative ARV assumptions; optimistic ARV estimates by inexperienced flippers are the single biggest cause of failure.
Practical insight: quantify the opportunity cost before you borrow. Running two financial scenarios — one with hard money timing and one with conventional timing — reveals whether the speed premium is justified for that deal.
Concrete example that shows the tradeoff
Example: an investor buys a 300000 property needing 40000 in rehab with an expected ARV of 420000 and needs a 15-day close. A hard money lender provides up to 70 percent of ARV (294000) and funds rehab via draws; at 10 percent interest and 2 points for a 6-month hold the cost is roughly 14500 in interest plus 5880 in points — about 20580 total. That structure wins the purchase but requires the borrower to bring the roughly 46000 gap between loan proceeds and project cost, exposing them to higher capital outlay and sensitivity to rehab overruns.
| Advantage | Downside |
|---|---|
| Closes in days for time-sensitive acquisitions | Costs 6–14% interest plus points and fees |
| Finances non-conforming or distressed properties | Short term increases refinancing or exit pressure |
| Underwrites on collateral and exit plan rather than credit alone | Requires accurate ARV and tight rehab controls or lender will stop draws |
| Custom draw schedules and interest reserves available | May require personal guarantees or cross-collateralization |

Next step to act on this section: run a two-scenario profit-and-cashflow model for any deal you plan to finance with hard money — include points, interest, extension fees, and a conservative ARV — then compare that to the cost of losing the deal or waiting for conventional funding. For lender options see Level 4 Funding hard money loans and background on hard money mechanics at Investopedia.
Common Use Cases That Fit Hard Money
Hard money fits deals where time, property condition, or exit strategy matter more than borrower credit. When a purchase must close fast, the property is distressed, or the plan is short-term (sell or refinance), private lenders outperform banks on speed and flexibility — at a price.
Primary use cases and what to watch for
- Fix and flip acquisitions: Fast closings and rehab draw schedules let investors buy below market and renovate quickly. Tradeoff: higher interest and points make accurate ARV and tight budget control essential.
- Bridge loans for gap financing: Short-term capital when timing is the issue — e.g., replace a failed escrow, hold a contract while permits clear, or secure a property pending a longer-term loan. Limitation: most bridges expect a clear exit within 30–180 days.
- Construction and ground-up projects: Lenders will underwrite on project budgets and draws rather than FICO. Consideration: lenders require detailed draw schedules and conservative contingencies; expect inspections before each disbursement.
- Rental acquisitions needing speed: Buy a cash-flow property quickly, then refinance to a conventional landlord mortgage. Judgment: acceptable if you can meet the conventional lender’s seasoning and occupancy requirements later.
- Auction or probate purchases: Properties sold at auction often need immediate settlement and fail conventional underwriting. Practical tip: have title and probate checks done in advance and confirm lender will accept auction timelines.
- Distressed or non-traditional collateral: Mixed-use, heavy deferred maintenance, or subdivided parcels banks avoid. Reality check: lenders price the extra risk; ensure leftover equity supports the loan-to-value cushion.
Concrete Example: An investor finds a bank-owned house listed at 120000 with an estimated 80000 in rehab and an ARV of 300000. A hard money lender agrees to fund 65 percent of ARV (195000). After closing and paying purchase-related costs, the borrower uses a draw schedule to complete rehab and lists the house for sale at 300000 — the plan is to pay off the loan at sale. The borrower must bring the difference at closing and maintain a 10–15 percent contingency in the rehab budget.
Practical insight: Use hard money when the incremental profit from speed or condition exceeds the additional financing cost. If the deal margin is thin or your exit depends on market appreciation rather than controlled rehab work, conventional financing or joint-venture equity is usually cheaper and safer.
| Use Case | Why hard money fits | Key lender features to confirm | Typical LTV range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fix and flip | Fast close, rehab draws, asset-based underwriting | Monthly interest, staged draws, clear ARV validation | 60–70% |
| Bridge between transactions | Speed and short term hold reduce missed opportunities | Flexible term, quick funding, payoff timeline | 50–70% |
| Construction / ground-up | Underwrite to budget and contractor experience | Draw inspections, contractor vetting, retention | 60–70% (based on completed value) |
| Auction / distressed buys | Lenders accept condition banks avoid; quick close | Title tolerance for auction timelines, fast escrow | 55–70% |
If you want to compare lender features for these use cases, review product pages such as Level 4 Funding – Fix and Flip Loans, Level 4 Funding – Bridge Loans, and Level 4 Funding – Construction Loans. For broader context on market practice see BiggerPockets.
Next consideration: Before you commit, run worst-case scenarios: longer sale timelines, 10–20 percent rehab overruns, and a refinance hiccup. If any scenario erodes your profit margin below your cost-of-capital, the deal is not a fit for hard money.
Hard Money Loans versus Traditional Bank Loans
Direct comparison: Hard money loans exchange higher cost for speed and collateral flexibility; traditional bank loans exchange time and stricter underwriting for lower long-term cost. For investors, the question is not which is better in the abstract but which matches the deal timeline, property condition, and exit plan.
Head-to-head: what changes for a deal
| Dimension | Hard Money Loans | Traditional Bank Loans |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting focus | Asset-based – lender evaluates property value, ARV, and exit plan more than borrower FICO. | Borrower- and income-based – income, credit, and long-form documentation are primary. |
| Approval timeline | 24 to 72 hours common when paperwork is clean; can be same-day for established lenders. | Typically 30 to 45 days or longer for full underwriting and appraisal. |
| Interest rate range | Commonly 6 to 14 percent depending on LTV and deal risk. | Market fixed rates are lower, e.g., 3 to 7 percent historically for qualified borrowers. |
| Loan term | Short term: 6 to 36 months. | Long term: 15 to 30 years common. |
| Typical LTV | 60 to 75 percent depending on product and rehab stage. | Up to 80 to 97 percent for conforming loans with qualifying borrower and property. |
| Fees and points | 1 to 4 points plus lender fees and inspection/draw costs. | Lower upfront fees; closing costs and mortgage insurance when applicable. |
| Best use case | Time-sensitive purchases, complex or distressed properties, fix and flip, bridge financing. | Buy-and-hold, owner-occupier purchases, low-cost long-term financing. |
| Credit and documentation | Credit matters less; proof of funds, exit plan, and rehab budgets matter more. | Credit score, income docs, tax returns, and strict title conditions required. |
Practical tradeoff to watch: Higher hard money costs compress margin and shorten the runway for mistakes. If your rehab overruns or resale stalls, the refinance risk can convert a short-term solution into a distress sale or foreclosure. Model worst-case exit timing before accepting hard money.
Concrete example: An investor needs a 12-month bridge on a purchase where the loan amount is 150000. A hard money quote at 10 percent with 2 points costs about 15000 interest plus 3000 origination in year one, total 18000. A conventional 30-year mortgage at 4.5 percent on the same 150000 produces about 6750 in first-year interest and negligible points for a qualified borrower. If the deal requires closing in 48 hours and will clear quickly, paying the premium can preserve the deal. If the property can wait and the borrower qualifies, conventional financing will usually preserve more profit.
- When hard money is superior: fast closings, properties with title or condition issues, nontraditional occupancy, or a clear short-term exit such as resale or refinance.
- When banks win: long-term holding, tight margins, strong borrower credit, and when appraisal and underwriting risk are low.
- Common misunderstanding: investors often underprice carrying costs. Calculate points, interest, inspection fees, and hold time together rather than comparing headline rates.
For deeper reading on underwriting distinctions see Investopedia and for practical investor conversations see BiggerPockets. To discuss whether a hard money bridge fits a specific deal, contact Level 4 Funding for a nonbinding term check.

Comparison Table: Representative Hard Money Lenders
Direct point: Lender choice matters more than small differences in headline rate because underwriting style, speed, and fee transparency determine whether a deal actually closes on time. Use the table below to compare practical attributes you will care about on a live deal rather than chasing the fractional best rate.
How to read this table
Read rows for fit, not rank: focus first on product fit and funding time, second on LTV and pricing, third on minimum loan size and geographic coverage. A national online lender with automated underwriting can be cheaper on paper but will slow you down on a messy title or unusual property.
| Lender | Typical rate range | Typical max LTV | Primary product focus | Typical funding time | Geographic coverage | Minimum loan size | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 4 Funding (Phoenix, AZ) | 6% – 12% typical | Up to 70% LTV | Fix and flip, bridge, construction, rental, private commercial | Often within 24 hours when docs and title are clear | Arizona-focused with broader US activity depending on state approvals | $75,000 | Established 2012; practical for time-sensitive investor deals and rehab draw management |
| Anchor Loans | 6% – 12% typical | Up to 75% LTV (product dependent) | Fix and flip, rental, rehab bridge | 48 – 72 hours on standard deals | Nationwide | $50,000 | Large volume lender with standardized underwriting; fast on clean assets |
| Kiavi | 6% – 11% typical | Up to 70% for flips | Fix and flip, buy and hold | 3 – 7 business days | Nationwide | $100,000 | Tech-driven origination; good for repeat investors with standard rehab budgets |
| LendingOne | 6.5% – 12% typical | Up to 75% LTV (select products) | Fix and flip, rental | 48 – 96 hours | Nationwide | $50,000 | Flexible on borrower experience; offers rehab draw programs |
| Civic Financial Services | 7% – 14% typical | Up to 75% depending on collateral | Residential investment, rental portfolio financing | 3 – 10 business days | Nationwide | $75,000 | Strong on portfolio and rental lending; tighter documentation for larger deals |
| Patch of Land | 8% – 14% typical | Up to 65% – 70% | Real estate crowdfunding, fix and flip, short term commercial | 5 – 14 business days | Nationwide | $75,000 | Marketplace model can be slower; useful for deals that need alternative capital sources |
Practical insight: Faster funding will usually cost more in effective fees and restrictive covenants. If you need sub-72 hour close because of an auction or contract clause, prioritize lenders that explicitly offer same-day funding and include those timing guarantees in the term sheet.
Concrete example: An investor needs $150,000 bridge funding for a 30-day close on a distressed rental while title issues are being cleared. A national automated lender quoted a lower base rate but required a full appraisal and 7 business days. Level 4 Funding proposed a 24 hour funding path at a slightly higher rate but with a title exception workflow that lets the deal close while the minor title curative runs in parallel. That timing difference preserved the contract and prevented a lost deposit.
- Tradeoff to weigh: Faster funding often means higher up-front points and stricter draw conditions – budget for 1 to 3 points and inspection fees when speed is nonnegotiable.
- Local vs national: Regional lenders can be better at valuing quirky neighborhoods and handling title exceptions; national lenders win on scale for routine deals.
- Hidden costs: Ask for a full breakdown of lender fees, broker fees, inspection and wire fees, and conditions that trigger default – those are where the real cost hides.
Comparison Table: Hard Money Loans versus Conventional Mortgages
Straight fact: hard money loans trade higher cost for speed and collateral flexibility; conventional mortgages trade slower, stricter underwriting for lower long‑term cost. Choose based on timing and the deal economics, not on a blanket notion that one is always better.
Direct side‑by‑side comparison
| Feature | Hard Money Loans | Conventional Mortgages |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting focus | Asset-based: property value, ARV, and exit plan drive approval. | Borrower-based: income, credit, employment history, and property condition. |
| Approval timeline | 24–72 hours possible for clean deals; typical window 1–2 weeks. | Typically 30–60 days; longer when appraisal, underwriting, or mortgage insurance apply. |
| Interest rate range | Commonly 6%–14% (nominal). | Market depends on product, commonly 3%–6% for qualified borrowers on purchase mortgages. |
| Loan term | Short term: 6–36 months. | Long term: 15–30 years for purchase/refinance mortgages. |
| Prepayment penalties | Sometimes present; negotiate short windows or none. | Often none, but check lender specifics and early‑pay clauses. |
| Typical fees and points | 1–4 points upfront plus lender fees and inspection/draw costs. | Lower upfront fees; origination and closing costs vary but typically less than hard money points. |
| Typical max LTV | 60%–75% of value (varies by product and property condition). | Often up to 80% for conforming purchase loans, lower for rehab or cash‑out. |
| Best use case | Time‑sensitive acquisitions, heavy rehabs, title or condition issues, bridge to refinance or sale. | Long‑term purchases and refinances when borrower meets underwriting and wants lower ongoing cost. |
| Borrower credit requirement | Secondary factor; experience and exit plan can outweigh lower FICO. | Primary factor; strong credit and documentation required. |
Practical insight: on a short flip the higher nominal rate can be cheaper in absolute dollars than waiting for a conventional loan that kills the deal. But higher cost compounds risk: missed timelines or an optimistic ARV can convert an acceptable spread into a loss.
Concrete example: An investor buys a distressed house with purchase 300000 and rehab 75000 (total project cost 375000). A hard money lender underwrites to 70% of ARV 450000 = 315000 and funds within 48 hours. At 9% interest and 2 points, financing cost for 12 months is roughly $34,650 (about 9.3% of project cost). If the same borrower could qualify for a conventional loan at 4.5%, first‑year interest would be roughly $14,175, but conventional lenders typically will not close fast or provide rehab draws—so the investor may lose the opportunity without hard money.
- Tradeoff to watch: higher hard money LTVs for commercial or stabilized rental deals are rarer; expect lower LTV when collateral is nonstandard.
- Hidden costs: draw inspection fees, wire fees, and forced‑place insurance add 0.5–1.5% to effective cost and should be baked into deal math.
If you have a one-time, time-sensitive arbitrage opportunity, hard money can be the correct margin call — but only when your exit plan is concrete and conservative.
For lender options and product pages see Level 4 Funding’s services for hard money loans, fix and flip loans, bridge loans, and construction loans at Level4Funding hard money loans and compare standard guidance from Investopedia or the CFPB.
Author Credentials and E E A T Signals
Core point: Publicly verifiable author and reviewer credentials matter more than marketing claims when readers and search engines evaluate a hard money lending page. List a named author with role, years of direct private lending experience, and a live link to either an internal bio or a LinkedIn profile so third parties can confirm background.
What to include on the page
- Author byline: Title and role such as Senior Loan Officer or Director of Underwriting, years in private lending, and a link to an internal bio or a LinkedIn profile. If the individual is licensed, include the state and license number with a link to the issuing regulator.
- Editorial reviewer: A separate reviewer name and role, typically Head of Compliance or VP of Lending, with one verifiable credential such as a compliance certification or public profile link.
- Last updated and editorial standards: A visible last updated date and a short statement on how content is reviewed and how corrections are handled.
- Source links: Link key claims to primary sources such as Investopedia, BiggerPockets, or the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau for regulatory points.
- Service links and contact: Direct internal links to loan product pages and a clear contact path for underwriting questions such as Level 4 Funding hard money loans and the contact or apply page.
Practical tradeoff: Full transparency builds trust but increases maintenance burden. Live links to bios and license records must be monitored and updated when personnel change. If you cannot publish a public bio for privacy or legal reasons, publish a team credential page and a verified company contact for underwriting escalation instead.
| Element | How to present it |
|---|---|
| Author | Name, title, years of experience, link to internal bio or LinkedIn, contact for press or underwriting |
| Reviewer | Name, role, one verifiable credential or license link, short note on editorial oversight |
| Licensing and compliance | Link to company licensing page or state license lookup; avoid unverifiable claims |
| Update cadence | Last updated date plus statement like Content reviewed every 12 months or upon material change |
Concrete example: On the published article show an author block that reads Author: Senior Loan Officer, 12 years private lending experience, with a link to an internal team bio and to their LinkedIn profile. Below that show Editorial Review: Head of Compliance, with a link to the company compliance page and the company phone number for underwriting questions. Include Last updated: and the canonical URL /what-is-a-hard-money-loan/.
Judgment call: Many competitors bury reviewer information or use generic bylines. That reduces credibility with investors and with automated systems that extract E E A T signals. Prioritize quality over quantity: one clearly documented author and one clearly documented reviewer with verifiable links beats a long list of anonymous contributors.
Next consideration: After the author and reviewer fields are live, add FAQ schema for the 8 to 10 questions in this article and ensure the canonical tag and a 301 from the legacy URL are in place so the E E A T signals attach to the correct page.
Technical and UX Elements to Include
Prioritize extractability and clarity over clever design. Place the featured-snippet sentence within the first 50–100 words, then immediately follow with the three core numbers readers expect: interest range, term length, and typical LTV. This is the single thing that helps search engines and busy investors at the same time.
Page structure and content priorities
High-value blocks first. Lead with the featured definition, then visible H2s for How It Works, Rates & Terms, Qualification, Pros/Cons, Use Cases, Comparisons, and FAQs. Keep the H2 labels identical to the article outline to help crawlers and users land where they expect.
- Visible sample term sheet: show a one-paragraph example with rate, points, LTV, term, and one-line note on fees; investors scan this first.
- Readable comparison tables: include descriptive captions and sortable columns for rate, max LTV, product focus, funding time, and geography.
- FAQ schema: publish the 8–10 Q A pairs as structured FAQ markup to capture rich results. See Investopedia and BiggerPockets for question coverage inspiration.
Tradeoff to manage. Rich interactive tools (ARV calculators, draw-schedule builders) increase time on page and lead quality but also raise maintenance and data accuracy risk. If you add a calculator, expose assumptions (ARV comps, margin of safety, fees) — buried assumptions kill trust.
Forms, CTAs, and conversion UX
Lean first-touch forms. Use a short 4–6 field initial form for rate checks and a second-step full application. That increases conversion while preserving lead qualification.
Practical Example: Implement a quick quote microflow: 1) property address, 2) purchase price, 3) rehab budget, 4) exit plan type, 5) contact info. Response returns a preliminary LTV and a sample term sheet within minutes, with a CTA to submit full docs. This short-first approach keeps high-intent investors moving without sacrificing underwriting efficiency.
| Element | Why it matters | Implementation note |
|---|---|---|
| Featured-snippet placement | Improves AI extraction and SERP visibility | Place within first 100 words; include the keyword what are hard money loans |
| Accessible comparison tables | Investors need side-by-side numbers quickly | Add captions, ARIA labels, and offer CSV export for power users |
| FAQ schema | Drives rich results and answers common objections | Publish the 8–10 Q A pairs and keep answers concise |
| Sample term sheet | Builds trust through transparency | Show nominal rate, points, LTV, term, and fees upfront |
| Two-step forms | Balances conversion and lead quality | Short initial form, full follow-up secure upload |
Accessibility and performance matter. Tables must have descriptive captions for screen readers and all images need alt text. Mobile first layout is mandatory — many investors pull loan info on the go. Fast page load reduces bounce and improves impression of operational competence.
Measurement and iteration. Track conversion rate for quick quote versus full application, time to first contact, and lead-to-fund rate. A/B test CTA labels (Get Quote vs. Apply Now) and the number of fields in your first-touch form; expect a 15–30 percent drop in conversion for each additional required field.
Compliance and links. Add canonical metadata pointing to /what-is-a-hard-money-loan/ and a 301 redirect from /obtaining-hard-money-loan-what-is-hard-money/. Link internally to service pages like Hard Money Loans, Fix and Flip Loans, Bridge Loans, Construction Loans, Rental Property Loans, Private Commercial Loans, and the Contact / Apply page.
Final judgment. Investors value speed and clarity; if you must choose, ship a page that returns clear numbers and a simple path to a quote. Fancy interactions are useful later — not at the top of the funnel.
Frequently Asked Questions
Short answers for deal-makers
Straight answer: below are concise, actionable responses to the questions investors actually ask when evaluating a hard money loan. Read these to decide whether to call underwriting or walk away.
- What are hard money loans used for most often: Hard money loans are primarily used for fix and flip projects, short-term bridge financing, construction draws, and purchases of properties that conventional lenders will not touch due to condition or timing.
- How fast can a hard money loan fund: Many private lenders can fund in 24 to 72 hours when title is clear and the borrower has a complete package; missing items are the biggest practical delay, not underwriting appetite. See Level 4 Funding for application intake.
- What interest rates do hard money loans typically charge: Expect roughly 6 to 14 percent depending on property type, LTV, and borrower experience — negotiate points versus rate where possible because points increase upfront cost materially.
- How long are hard money loans usually for: Typical terms are 6 to 36 months. Treat them as bridge financing with a specific exit planned at signing.
- Do lenders look at credit scores: They do, but credit is secondary to collateral and exit plan. Low FICO can be overcome by conservative ARV calculations and strong down payment or equity.
- What is loan-to-value in hard money lending: LTV is the percent of value a lender will finance; common ranges are 60 to 75 percent depending on whether the loan is for purchase+rehab, rental, or commercial.
- Can I refinance a hard money loan into a conventional mortgage: Yes, provided the rehab is complete, title is clean, and the property meets conventional underwriting. Plan the refinance window before drawing full funds.
- How do draw schedules work and why they matter: Lenders release rehab funds on draws tied to inspections. In practice, sloppy budgets or unrealistic timelines cause most draw disputes — build contingency and allow time for inspections.
- What happens if I miss the exit or sale date: Missing the exit converts the loan into a refinancing or extension negotiation. Expect higher costs and increased risk of foreclosure; maintain a contingency cash reserve equal to at least one month of debt service.
Practical negotiation insight: lenders will trade rate for points or a lower LTV. If your deal is marginal on ARV, accept a slightly higher rate for fewer points so you preserve rehab cash. That preserves liquidity — the critical resource on flips.
Concrete example: A borrower purchases a house for $200,000 with $50,000 in rehab and an ARV of $325,000. At 70 percent of ARV a lender will underwrite to $227,500, so the borrower must cover the $22,500 gap (purchase+rehab = $250,000). The lender typically holds rehab funds in draws while funding the purchase amount at close.
Common misunderstanding: Many investors assume faster funding means lower due diligence. In reality, fast funding lenders still require accurate title, a defendable ARV, and a realistic exit. Skipping a proper rehab scope is how good borrowers lose deals.
Quick checklist and next actions
- Assemble documents: purchase contract, contractor scope and budget, bank statements or POF, and recent property photos.
- Run conservative ARV comps: use three comps within the same submarket and err on the low side to protect margin.
- Contact underwriting with a clear ask: state target rate, acceptable points, and planned exit (sale vs refinance) so the lender can give a firm term sheet quickly.
- Plan contingency: hold cash equal to one month of payments plus 10 percent of rehab cost to cover overruns or timing slips.
Next step: if you have a specific deal, create the one-page deal summary and submit it through Level 4 Funding or call underwriting — a clear package gets a decision in hours, not days.




