
Define Hard Money Lender: A Phoenix Investor’s Guide
October 13, 2026Loan-to-Value Ratio (LTV) in Real Estate: What It Means, How It’s Calculated, and Why It Matters to Hard Money Lenders
Loan-to-value sits at the center of every real estate lending decision, and for hard money lenders ltv is the single number that drives how much they will fund, how they price loans, and what protections they require. This article explains what ltv means and how to calculate it for purchase, ARV, and construction deals, plus how LTV affects interest rates, holdbacks, draws, and approval speed. You will get step-by-step examples, realistic Arizona scenarios, and a borrower checklist that mirrors how experienced hard money underwriters evaluate leverage and risk.
Defining loan to value ratio and related leverage metrics
Clear definition: ltv is the simple ratio of loan amount divided by the property value the lender recognizes, expressed as a percentage. Use the canonical formula LTV = loan amount / property value. That single number drives how much of the collateral the lender is willing to put at risk.
Key metrics and when each matters
- LTV (loan to value): Loan divided by the value used by the lender. Use this for straightforward purchase, bridge, or cash out sizing.
- CLTV (combined loan to value): Sum of all liens divided by value. Relevant whenever seller carry, second liens, or prior mortgages exist.
- LTC (loan to cost): Loan divided by total project cost (purchase plus hard and soft costs). Primary control for construction and ground up work.
- ARV-based LTV: Loan divided by estimated after repair value. Standard on fix and flip deals where the exit depends on a finished value rather than the current condition.
Practical distinction: Lenders do not treat these interchangeably. Construction lenders care about LTC because cost overruns destroy loan economics even if LTV looks reasonable on paper. Rehab lenders care about ARV-based LTV but then layer holdbacks that reduce effective proceeds at close.
Concrete example: A borrower seeks a 210000 loan on a 300000 purchase. Purchase LTV = 210000 / 300000 = 70 percent. If this is a rehab where the appraiser estimates ARV at 360000, the lender may instead quote ARV LTV = 210000 / 360000 = 58 percent, and still hold back repair funds until draws are completed, reducing immediate cash available to the borrower.
Limitation and tradeoff: Quoted LTV can be misleading when holdbacks or staged draws are in play. Two borrowers with identical quoted LTVs can have very different usable proceeds if one loan is fully disbursed at close and the other reserves 20 to 30 percent for rehab. Always model the funded LTV alongside the funded cash to close.
Judgment from the field: Appraised value selection and comps matter more than minute LTV percentage points. In practice lenders will tighten allowable LTV faster than raise price when comps or ARV look optimistic. Inflated ARVs are the single most common reason a hard money lender will lower an approved LTV or require larger borrower equity.
| Metric | When lender prioritizes it |
|---|---|
| LTV | Purchase loans, bridge financing, buy and hold |
| ARV-based LTV | Fix and flip loans where final value secures the exit |
| LTC | Ground up construction and significant rehab projects |
| CLTV | Deals with existing liens, seller financings, or mezzanine layers |
Where Level 4 Funding fits: For purchase loans Level 4 Funding typically uses purchase price or recent appraisal; for rehab loans it uses ARV subject to repair holdbacks; for construction it underwrites to LTC and staged draws. See details on how holdbacks work in practice at What Are Holdbacks in Construction Lending? Explained.
Important: Always run both the quoted LTV and the effective funded LTV after holdbacks. The funded picture is what determines your cash to close and whether the deal actually works.
Next consideration: before you request an approval, pick the metric your lender will use for your loan type and produce the exact documentation they will require for that metric so the LTV you present is credible and fundable.
How to calculate LTV for purchase loans, rehab loans, and construction loans
Direct point: LTV math is simple but the denominator the lender uses changes by loan purpose, and that choice changes how much cash a borrower actually receives at closing. Always calculate both the stated LTV and the effective proceeds after holdbacks, reserves, and staged draws.
Purchase loans – formula, appraisal caveat, worked example
Formula: LTV = loan amount / value used by lender (purchase price or appraisal) x 100. Lenders typically default to the lower of purchase price and appraisal when both exist.
Concrete example: A borrower signs a purchase at 300000 and seeks a 210000 loan. LTV = 210000 / 300000 = 70 percent. If the appraisal comes in at 280000 the lender will use appraisal value and LTV becomes 210000 / 280000 = 75 percent, which can push the file over the lender limit and require the borrower to add equity.
Rehab and fix and flip loans – ARV based LTV and holdback impacts
Formula: ARV LTV = loan amount / after repair value x 100. For hard money lenders this is the normal sizing method because the exit is sale or refinance of the finished product.
Practical insight: Lenders quote LTV against ARV, but they rarely advance the full loan at close. Holdbacks for rehab reduce immediate proceeds and are the difference investors overlook when calculating cash to close.
Worked example: ARV 250000, lender max 70 percent ARV gives a maximum loan of 175000. If the purchase price is 120000 and rehab budget is 50000 the loan meets the ARV cap, but the lender will hold back 50000 for draws. Immediate funds at close = 175000 – 50000 = 125000 which covers the 120000 purchase but leaves no working capital cushion. That gap matters in negotiations and cash flow planning.
Construction loans – LTC focus and staged funding
Formula: LTC = loan amount / total project cost x 100, where total cost = land purchase + hard costs + soft costs + contingency. Lenders use LTC because the loan backs work in progress rather than an existing finished value.
Tradeoff: Higher LTC increases borrower leverage but also increases lender exposure during construction. Lenders counter with staged draws, interest reserves, and contingency retentions, which again lower net cash at each stage.
Worked example: Land 150000 + construction 350000 = total cost 500000. A 70 percent LTC allows a maximum loan of 350000. The first draw might be limited to land payoff plus an initial construction deposit, with 10 percent contingency retained against budget overruns and a separate interest reserve. So although the loan size is 350000, available hard cost cash will be less until draws clear inspections and invoices.
- Quick rule: When both ARV and total cost matter lenders will apply the lower of the ARV-based LTV or LTC cap, so run both calculations.
- Documentation that moves LTV in your favor: recent comps and appraisal, signed contractor bids and schedule, line item rehab budget, permits or plans for construction, and proof of reserves.
- Common mistake: Counting intended future value increases as immediate collateral. Lenders will not fund expected value until work is complete and verified.
One useful reference: Read how holdbacks work in practice to understand the timing of draws and how they affect effective proceeds – see What Are Holdbacks in Construction Lending? Explained. Also compare definitions on Investopedia if you need a canonical reference.
Takeaway: Always compute LTV using the exact value the lender will use, then subtract predictable holdbacks and reserves to get effective proceeds. That single step separates deals that close from deals that stall at underwriting.
Why LTV matters to hard money lenders and how it shapes underwriting
LTV is the first cut underwriters make when deciding whether a loan lives or dies. It is not a courtesy number. For hard money lenders the LTV drives pricing, determines how much of the loan is placed in holdback, sets documentation intensity, and often dictates funding speed. Level 4 Funding commonly uses a 70 percent LTV ceiling on qualifying deals; when collateral and exit are clear and LTV is conservative, the lender will move far faster and require less layering of conditions.
Underwriting levers that change with LTV
- Pricing: Higher LTV equals higher interest rate and points because the lender is taking more collateral risk.
- Holdbacks and draws: As LTV increases, expect larger reserves for rehab and staged draws to protect final value.
- Documentation and appraisal rigor: Loans near the maximum LTV receive stricter appraisal scrutiny, deeper comps review, and often an independent appraisal or BPO.
- Recourse and guarantees: Lenders will request stronger personal guarantees or cross-collateralization when LTV approaches the limit.
- CLTV sensitivity: Any subordinate financing reduces allowable primary LTV; combined liens matter more than single-loan LTV alone.
Practical tradeoff: Lenders balance speed versus recoverability.** A lender can fund quickly only when the haircut between the stated value and the lender adjusted value is small. Hard money underwriters routinely discount ARV or appraisal comps by about 5 to 15 percent depending on neighborhood and market volatility. That discount effectively lowers the usable LTV and is why many quoted LTV ceilings feel unreachable in practice unless the deal has ironclad comps and contractor documentation.
| LTV band | Typical lender reaction | Implications for borrower |
|---|---|---|
| <= 60 percent | Lower rate, minimal holdback, faster approval | Easiest to convert to long term financing; borrower needs less cash at close |
| 61 to 70 percent | Standard hard money band, moderate holdback, full appraisal expected | Common Level 4 Funding target range; expect staged draws and proof of contractor bids |
| 71 to 80 percent | Higher pricing, strict holdbacks, limited approvals | Requires exceptional comps, strong exit plan, and often additional collateral |
Concrete example: A Phoenix flip with ARV of 360000 and an asking loan sized at 70 percent ARV would headline 252000. In practice the lender applies a 10 percent ARV haircut and a 50000 rehab holdback. Effective usable proceeds at close shrink, and if a seller carryback exists the combined loan to value pushes beyond acceptable CLTV, forcing the lender to lower the new loan amount or require additional borrower equity.
Judgment that matters in real deals: Borrowers chase headline LTV and then complain about cash to close. That is a misunderstanding of how underwriters think. Hard money lenders are collateral first, execution second. Presenting conservative ARV support, signed contractor scopes, and a clear exit reduces the need for deep haircuts and can buy you a higher effective LTV. Conversely, weak comps, fuzzy rehab budgets, or hidden liens will reduce allowable LTV faster than poor credit does.
Next consideration: Before you submit an application, run the numbers to an effective LTV that bins in the 61 to 70 percent range after haircuts and holdbacks. That approach will reduce surprises in underwriting and increase the chance of fast funding.
How LTV affects loan terms: interest rate, holdbacks, draws, and fees
Straight answer: lenders convert higher ltv into higher price and tighter controls — you will pay more in interest and fees, and receive less cash up front through holdbacks and staged draws. This is not negotiable math; it is how lenders protect recovery value when collateral is leveraged close to its appraised or ARV ceiling.
How LTV maps to interest rates and pricing
Pricing bands are blunt but predictable. Expect better headline rates and fewer upfront fees at lower LTV bands and progressively worse terms as you approach a lender maximum. Hard money pricing is driven by collateral haircut plus borrower execution risk — LTV is the easiest lever lenders pull.
| LTV band | Typical interest rate (annual) | Typical upfront fees / points | Typical holdback or reserve |
|---|---|---|---|
| ≤ 60 percent | 8.0% – 9.0% | 1 point | Minimal (contingent escrow) |
| 61 – 70 percent | 9.0% – 10.5% | 1 – 2 points | Holdback 10% – 20% of project rehab |
| 71 – 75 percent | 10.5% – 12.0%+ | 2 – 3 points | Larger holdback, higher reserves |
Concrete example: a rehab with ARV of 360,000 and a lender quoting 70 percent ARV yields a maximum loan of 252,000. If the lender requires a 60,000 rehab holdback released on draws, your usable proceeds at close shrink to 192,000. That gap affects your cash to close and often forces sellers to carry paper or borrowers to inject equity; see our holdbacks explainer for the mechanics What Are Holdbacks in Construction Lending? Explained.
- Draw schedules: Higher LTV deals get tighter, milestone-based draws. Lenders will hold the largest portion until near-completion because final value validates the collateral.
- Reserves and escrows: As LTV rises lenders demand larger escrows for taxes, insurance, and sometimes an interest reserve to ensure payments during construction or marketing.
- Documentation demands: At high LTV lenders insist on independent appraisals, signed contractor contracts, lien waivers, and sometimes photo-verified progress — absent these they will lower LTV or delay funding.
- Fee layering: Expect additional third-party fees at higher LTV — appraisal upgrades, plan reviews, and environmental reports — all of which reduce your net proceeds even if headline LTV looks acceptable.
Practical trade-off to consider: you can chase higher leverage by accepting higher rates and tighter controls, but that often kills margin on flips. In practice, bringing a moderate additional equity cushion (5–10 percent) buys you lower rates, smaller holdbacks, and faster draws — which usually increases net profit even though your initial cash in is higher.
Before you sign: run a net-proceeds model that subtracts holdbacks, points, and estimated fees from the loan amount. If net proceeds do not cover purchase plus rehab by a safe margin, renegotiate LTV or bring more equity.
Common lender red flags related to LTV and how to avoid them
Straight talk: lenders do not reject deals because of a single number, they reject deals because the evidence behind the LTV is weak or exposes execution risk. Address the evidence, and the LTV problem often disappears.
Top LTV red flags and direct fixes
- Inflated ARV with thin comps: Provide a tightly scoped comp set within 6 months and a clear explanation why higher comps are valid. If comps are weak, get an independent appraisal or conservative broker price opinion before submitting the package.
- Incomplete or vague rehab scope: Lenders cut effective LTV when the rehab budget is a line item number. Submit an itemized scope of work, contractor bid with line items and timeline, and proof of contractor license and insurance.
- Understated repair costs or contingency gaps: Show three contractor bids, include a realistic contingency (8 to 15 percent depending on scope), and disclose any deferred maintenance visible in photos and inspections.
- Title issues and junior liens: Clear title problems or undisclosed liens force LTV haircuts. Order a title commitment early and provide release documentation or a negotiated payoff plan before closing.
- Weak exit or market risk: If exit is uncertain lenders lower LTV. Strengthen the exit with a pre-listing conversation with a realtor, rent comps if converting to hold, or refinance quotes from portfolio lenders.
- Overly complex layering of debt: Seller financing or mezzanine debt raises CLTV and reduces senior lender appetite. Present a waterfall showing payment priority and include payoff terms for junior debt.
Practical tradeoff: you can chase headline LTV by promising to solve issues later, or you can accept a lower LTV and close fast with cleaner documentation. In practice, faster closings with slightly lower LTVs cost less total time and fees than prolonged negotiation over an optimistic ARV.
Concrete example: an investor submitted a 70 percent ARV loan on a Phoenix flip using three comps from different submarkets. Underwriting cut the allowable LTV to 60 percent because comparables were not comparable. The investor ordered a local appraisal, tightened the scope to urban comparables, added 25,000 in cash equity, and the lender restored the 70 percent ARV band with staged holdbacks.
- Preflight checklist to avoid LTV haircuts: recent comps with sale dates, signed contractor bid and schedule, preliminary title commitment, proof of reserves, photos and inspection notes, and a clear exit plan with market evidence.
- When to accept lowering LTV: if the market is soft, comps are thin, or the rehab timeline is long. Forcing a higher LTV in those conditions increases fees and holdbacks and often ends in a midstream reappraisal.
Judgment: most investors overestimate how much documentation lenders will accept on faith. In my experience the single best move is to anticipate the underwriters questions and answer them in the packet. That prevents re-evaluations that shrink the LTV or add expensive conditions.
Next consideration: before you submit, run your own conservative LTV math and decide whether to bring extra equity or accept staged holdbacks; lenders will view preparedness as risk mitigation, not as negotiation room.
Practical strategies investors can use to improve effective LTV or qualify for higher leverage
Direct levers are simple: reduce the loan, raise the value, or change what the lender counts as value. Those are the three knobs you can turn to improve effective ltv; each has tradeoffs and costs that matter in the real world.
Tactics that increase value or the lender's valuation
Pre-closing improvements can raise appraisal value when they are cheap and visible. Focus on high ROI items that appraisers notice: curb appeal, kitchen refresh, new paint, and completed important permits. Do not spend large sums on structural fixes that will not be documented or permitted before appraisal.
Documented, conservative ARV support moves the needle. Provide detailed closed comps, contractor scopes with licensed signatures, and dated before/after photos. Lenders respond to reproducible evidence more than optimistic forecasts.
Financing structures that change effective leverage
- Bring more equity at close. Adding even 5 to 10 percent equity materially improves your LTV profile and usually lowers pricing and holdbacks.
- Seller carryback reduces required senior loan size. A partial seller note lowers the first lien amount so the lender can underwrite to a lower external LTV. Tradeoff: seller notes increase CLTV and must be subordinated or clearly documented.
- Partner capital or a short bridge loan. Use a short private bridge or an equity partner to cover initial gap, then refinance or repay once ARV is achieved. This preserves the primary lender's LTV comfort while providing execution capital.
Layered financing helps but raises disclosure requirements. Mezzanine debt or second liens change combined loan to value and will be counted by cautious lenders. If you use layering, disclose it early and get priority agreements in writing so the hard money lender can evaluate true recovery positions.
Operational moves lenders actually reward
- Shorten the loan term and tighten the exit plan. Lenders accept higher ltv for deals with demonstrable exit actions like a presale, rehab contract to a known buyer, or refinance commitment.
- Offer additional collateral or cross-collateralize. A second property reduces lender loss severity and can push allowable ltv up in practice.
- Improve borrower credit and reserves. Better credit, liquid reserves, and track record lower perceived execution risk and can buy incremental ltv room or better pricing.
Practical tradeoff to know: layering or seller carrybacks lower the senior loan but increase CLTV and complexity. Lenders will trade room on senior ltv for clarity and control over subordinate liens; messy undocumented junior debt will kill a deal faster than slightly higher borrower equity.
Concrete Example: You have a property with ARV 360000 and want a 70 percent ARV loan at 252000. If seller will carry 20000, the senior lender only needs 232000. That reduces the senior loan to 64.4 percent of ARV and may remove or reduce holdbacks. Cost: the seller note increases total secured debt to 69.4 percent CLTV, so expect the lender to require written subordination or an agreement on paydown timing.
What works in practice and what doesnt: cosmetic quick wins and clean documentation work consistently. Attempts to game ARV with weak comps or last-minute high-cost repairs fail during underwriting and slow funding. Lenders reward clarity, documented scopes, and a simple capital stack.
Before you present a request: package conservative comps, signed contractor bids, a clear exit plan, and full disclosure of any junior debt. If you want detail on how staged disbursements affect usable proceeds, see What Are Holdbacks in Construction Lending? Explained and the general ltv primer at Investopedia.
Takeaway: improving effective ltv is less about tricks and more about tidy capital stacks, verifiable increases in value, and clean, credible exit plans. Focus there and lenders will give you more room.
Three worked scenarios applying LTV to real deals and a borrower checklist before applying
Key point: lenders quote ltv percentages, but the practical question is how much cash you actually receive at close and during the rehab. Numbers below show the difference between quoted LTV and usable proceeds once holdbacks, draws, and purchase timing are applied.
Scenario 1 — Fix and flip (Phoenix single-family)
Deal facts: purchase price 260000, rehab budget 40000, ARV 360000. Lender policy: 70 percent ARV max with a 50000 rehab holdback. LTV math: 0.70 × 360000 = 252000 maximum loan.
Practical outcome: lender issues a 252000 loan but reserves 50000 as a draw-controlled holdback. Immediate funds at close = 202000. That leaves the borrower responsible for the 58000 gap to close (260000 purchase minus 202000 funded) plus any prepaid items. If the borrower cannot bring 58000, the deal needs a partner, seller carry, or gap financing.
Judgment: sellers and new investors routinely misread quoted ARV-LTV as full cash-to-close. In practice you must model the holdback and timing of draws into your cash requirement. If your projected resale timeline is long or comps thin, lenders will lower that quoted 70 percent.
Scenario 2 — Buy-and-hold conversion (residential to rental)
Deal facts: purchase price 400000, lender uses purchase appraisal and applies 65 percent LTV for rental conversions. LTV math: 0.65 × 400000 = 260000 loan; cash to close = 140000 down payment.
Practical insight: hard money lenders often use lower purchase-price LTV for rental exits because refinance liquidity and tenant income are uncertain. Expect additional reserve requirements (3–6 months of mortgage payments) that increase your effective cash need beyond the 140000 down payment.
Scenario 3 — Ground-up construction (land + build)
Deal facts: land 150000, construction cost 350000, total project cost 500000. Lender policy: 70 percent LTC. LTC math: 0.70 × 500000 = 350000 maximum loan.
How draws work: lender will typically pay the land payoff first and provide an initial mobilization draw. Example first draw = 150000 (land) + 50000 (site work) = 200000. Remaining 150000 of the loan releases across progress inspections. Borrower must bring the remaining 150000 of construction cost or have a co-lender.
Trade-off: higher LTC speeds deployment but shifts execution risk to the lender; expect tighter inspection schedules and stricter retainage versus purchase-ARV loans. If your GC has a weak track record, lenders reduce LTC or increase retainage.
Borrower checklist before you apply
- Signed purchase contract with earnest money schedule and any seller concessions noted
- Itemized rehab budget and schedule with line-item contingency (10–15 percent) and projected draw timeline
- Licensed contractor bids and contractor license numbers — lenders will verify experience
- Comps and ARV support: 3–5 recent, local comps and photos; include MLS links or a broker price opinion
- Title preliminary report or commitment showing encumbrances and payoffs
- Proof of reserves: cash or liquid assets to cover cash-to-close gap plus 3 months of mortgage payments
- Exit strategy brief: sale comps and marketing timeline or refinance pathway and lender prequalification if available
- Insurance binder and permit status for construction or conversion projects
Quick rule: model three cash scenarios — best-case (on-time ARV), likely-case (5–10 percent lower ARV), and stress-case (15 percent longer sell or refinance timeline). Lenders underwrite to the likely/stress case, not your best-case.




