
Private Money Lenders for Real Estate Investment Financing
November 6, 2026Hard Money Loan Lenders: The Ultimate Guide to Finding, Vetting, and Working With Private Capital
If you need fast capital to close a deal, choosing the right hard money loan lenders is the difference between a profitable exit and a project that bleeds cash. This guide gives a practical vetting checklist, the loan terms that actually move returns – LTV, points, interest reserve – plus real loan math for flips, bridge, and rental deals and negotiation tactics to lower cost or speed funding. You will also get step by step timelines, the exact documents to request from private lenders, and a local lender example to show how these pieces come together in practice.
How hard money lenders differ from banks and private money funds
Hard money loan lenders underwrite the deal, not the borrower. Banks look at credit score, income verification, debt to income, and long amortization schedules; hard money lenders focus on the asset, the after repair value, and the exit plan. That difference changes everything: approval speed, loan structure, acceptable credit, and pricing.
Underwriting focus and approval process
Underwriting emphasis: Banks require full documentation of borrower ability to pay and longer seasoning; hard money lenders evaluate collateral value, project scope, and exit certainty. Private money funds sit between those poles – they can be more institutional than a local private lender but still evaluate deals primarily as asset-based loans rather than consumer mortgages.
- Fix and flip loans: short-term rehab financing secured by property for quick resale.
- Bridge loans: short-term capital to cover timing gaps between purchase and permanent financing or sale.
- Construction loans: staged draws against build milestones for heavy rehab or new construction.
- Rental and commercial loans: acquisition or stabilization financing for buy and hold or small commercial projects.
Practical tradeoff: You get speed and flexibility with hard money loan lenders, but you pay for it. Typical conservative LTVs run 60 to 75 percent of ARV, interest is commonly several points higher than banks, and origination fees or points reduce early-period returns. If your project is margin tight, a slower bank loan with lower rate may be the better option even if it delays closing.
| Characteristic | Bank | Hard money loan lenders | Private money funds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary focus | Borrower credit and income | Collateral, ARV, exit plan | Asset performance and portfolio returns |
| Speed to fund | Weeks to months | 24 hours to 7 days depending on docs | Days to weeks |
| Typical LTV | Up to 80+% for qualified borrowers | 60 to 75% of ARV | 60 to 70% depending on strategy |
| Rates and fees | Lowest rates, lower fees | Higher rates, points and reserves | Variable – can be competitive at scale |
| Best use case | Long term mortgage and low leverage deals | Fix and flip, bridge, quick acquisitions | Larger portfolio plays or staged funds |
Concrete example: A Phoenix investor finds a below-market bungalow that must close in 48 hours to beat competing offers. A bank will not approve that timeline. A local hard money lender such as Level 4 Funding can underwrite to ARV, fund quickly, and close the acquisition and rehab financing, enabling the investor to control the deal. See Level 4 Funding examples for typical local turnaround and LTV caps at Top AZ Hard Money Lender: Fast Funding for Local Deals.
What people get wrong: Many assume private money funds are identical to local hard money firms. In practice private funds often have stricter documentation and secondary market pressure that narrows flexibility. Local private lenders can bend structure for a trusted repeat borrower; institutional funds trade on predictability and scale instead.
Fast funding matters only when your exit or acquisition window requires it – paying a premium for speed is justified when it protects the deal economics.

Where to find reputable hard money lenders and how to prioritize options
Straight answer: look for lenders who can demonstrate local closings, transparent sample docs, and reliable capital sources before you care about advertised rates. Speed and flexibility mean nothing if the lender disappears at draw time.
Primary channels to source lenders: use a mix of direct local firms, national private lenders, broker/marketplace platforms, and investor referrals. Each channel finds different types of capital and carries trade-offs in cost, underwriting rigidity, and reliability.
- Local hard money firms: Best for messy rehabs and appraisal judgment calls in your market; prioritize them when property condition or comps are nonstandard.
- National private lenders (Kiavi, Anchor Loans, CoreVest, Lima One Capital, Civic, RCN Capital): Good when you need scale and standardized processes; typically faster appraisal pipelines but less local nuance.
- Broker platforms and marketplaces: Efficient for rate shopping and term comparisons, but expect a broker fee and variable diligence on lender capital quality.
- Investor networks and REIA groups: High-value referrals and real-world references; use these for operator-vetted lenders and contractor-friendly servicing contacts.
- Referrals from experienced borrowers and agents: The fastest way to verify a lender will actually fund and service a project as promised.
How to prioritize multiple lender options
Prioritization framework in practice: score each lender by five weighted factors: local market knowledge (25%), proof of funds and capital stability (25%), time to fund (20%), transparent sample loan docs (15%), and average loan size/LTV fit for your project (15%). Pick the lender with the highest weighted score, not the lowest rate.
- Quick check: can they provide a sample promissory note, draw schedule, and a recent HUD within 24 hours? If no, downgrade them.
- Capital source verification: prefer lenders who state they warehouse loans on their balance sheet or show repeat investor buyers; avoid vague answers about where money comes from.
- Fit to project: small local fix and flip favors local lenders; standardized bridge or rental deals scale better with national lenders.
- Speed versus price trade-off: pay up for next-day funding when acquisition windows require it; otherwise negotiate on LTV, points, or interest reserve.
- Operational reliability: ask about servicing—do they handle draws in-house or outsource inspections? Outsourced inspections often slow draws.
Concrete example
Concrete Example: a Phoenix investor with a distressed flip needed a 72-hour close and a lender willing to underwrite to ARV rather than current condition. A local firm founded in 2012 with documented Arizona closings and 70 percent ARV capacity closed the deal; a national platform quoted lower points but required a full condition appraisal and two-week delay. That operational reality changed profit math more than a 0.5 percent difference in rate.
| Lender / Channel | Typical Strength | Typical Weakness |
|---|---|---|
| Level 4 Funding (local, Phoenix) | Local underwriting, quick funding, up to 70% LTV on ARV | Smaller geographic reach compared with national platforms |
| Kiavi | Streamlined online process, scalable for fix and flip | Less local nuance on nonstandard rehab comps |
| Anchor Loans | Strong fix-and-flip product set and national reach | May require stricter documentation and appraisal timing |
| Lima One Capital / Civic / CoreVest / RCN | Good for specific niches (rentals, bridge, construction) and larger loan sizes | Standardized overlays that can reject edge cases |
Judgment you need to accept: many investors overindex on headline rate and ignore operational risk. A lender that funds reliably at a slightly higher cost is usually worth it on deals where timelines or draw certainty matter. Conversely, for predictable, clean buys, standardized national lenders often deliver better net after-fees cost.
Next consideration: if you want a practical list of local Arizona lender options and what to submit to speed approval, see Level 4 Funding resources at Top AZ Hard Money Lender: Fast Funding for Local Deals and the Phoenix 2026 guide. For broader marketplace perspective consult BiggerPockets.
Vetting checklist every investor must run before signing a term sheet
Don't sign a term sheet blind. Before you commit, run a short, repeatable verification sequence that separates marketing claims from operational reality — the items below are the minimum evidence that a lender can actually fund your deal and manage the loan through payoff.
Core documents to demand up front
- Sample promissory note and deed of trust: shows standard recourse language, default remedies, and whether the lender uses a separate note for interest-only periods.
- Escrow instructions and HUD/closing statement from a recent loan: proves the lender can actually close and how fees hit the borrower at funding.
- Draw schedule template and inspection checklist: essential for rehab/construction loans so you can map cashflow and contingencies.
- Interest reserve accounting and sample escrow reconciliation: ensures their reserve mechanics don't create surprise shortfalls mid-job.
- Lender licensing or registration and proof of capital source: state registration plus a bank or warehouse commitment letter, investor fund docs, or recent borrower references showing funded loans.
Operational checks and red flags
- Time to fund: ask for average fund-to-close on similar deals — marketing 24-hour closes are fine, but confirm with a dated HUD or client reference.
- Servicing model: does the lender service in-house or sell the loan? Selling can change borrower experience and escalation paths.
- Capital reliability: if they rely solely on broker lines or unknown private investors, expect hiccups. A warehouse line or demonstrable balance sheet matters.
- Defaults and foreclosure process: request an example timeline and a borrower reference that handled a late payoff — aggressive default practices are a red flag only if you want flexible exits.
- Red flags: refusal to provide sample docs, vague capital-source answers, demands for upfront non-refundable fees before underwriting, inconsistent LTV/asserted funding times.
| Document | What it proves |
|---|---|
| Sample HUD/Closing Statement | Actual funding occurred and shows effective fees and timing |
| Warehouse or bank commitment | Lender has capital lines — less chance of last-minute pullback |
| Draw schedule + inspection form | Realistic staging and holdback mechanics you can budget to |
Practical trade-off to accept: fast funding often means looser underwriting and higher fees. If speed is the priority, accept a higher all-in cost but require stricter documentation that protects your exit: defined draw milestones, interest reserve calculations, and clear pay-off procedures.
Concrete example: An investor in Phoenix needed a 10-day close on a flip. She ran this checklist, demanded a recent HUD, draw template, and a warehouse commitment. One lender claimed 24-hour funding but could not produce a funded HUD; the other produced all docs and a reference and closed in 9 days. The difference cost her 2 points in upfront fees but avoided a lost escrow and deposit forfeiture.
Quick email script to request verification
Use this as a template: Hello [Lender], please send a redacted sample promissory note and deed of trust, a HUD/closing statement for a similar loan closed in the last 12 months, your draw schedule template, and documentation of your capital source (warehouse letter or bank statement). Please respond within 48 hours; if you cannot supply these, explain why. — [Your Name, Company, Contact].
If a lender refuses to provide sample loan documents or proof of funding history, treat that as a deal breaker.
Next consideration: after you verify documents, use the loan math on the term sheet to stress test a 30-60 day schedule slip and a 1-2 point rate increase. If the deal survives those shifts, the lender's terms are likely acceptable.
Comparing the loan terms that move the needle on deal profitability
Key point: Not all line items on a term sheet matter equally — for short-term real estate deals, points and LTV move dollars faster than a half point of interest. Focus on the handful of terms that change your net profit or cashflow immediately.
Primary terms and how they affect returns
- LTV (loan to value): Determines the capital you must inject. Lower LTV forces higher equity, reduces leverage, and can make otherwise marginal flips uneconomical.
- Points and origination fees: Upfront fees that hit profit on day one. For a two- to six-month flip, points often cost more in absolute dollars than interest and should be prioritized in negotiations.
- Interest rate and interest reserve: Interest is the carrying cost. Interest reserve masks cash needs during construction but increases the loan balance and reduces sale proceeds on payoff.
- Draw schedule and holdbacks: Slow or punitive draws stall work and extend hold time, which increases interest and soft costs. Ask for realistic inspection cadence tied to contractor milestones.
- Recourse and personal guarantees: Recourse shifts risk from lender to borrower. Accept recourse only when the pricing or speed premium justifies personal exposure.
Trade-off to expect: Speed versus price is the single recurring trade-off. Lenders that fund in 24 hours generally charge higher points, encode stricter draws, or cap LTV more tightly. That premium is defensible when missing the deal would cost you the purchase option or auction price, but it erodes thin-margin flips fast.
Compact lender comparison (practical attributes)
| Lender | Typical LTV cap | Funding speed | Product focus | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 4 Funding | Commonly up to 70% ARV | Often same-day to 72 hours for clean files | Local fix-and-flip, bridge, construction (Arizona focus) | Direct lender with local underwriting; good for fast regional deals. See Top AZ Hard Money Lender: Fast Funding for Local Deals. |
| Kiavi | Typically up to ~70-75% depending on product | Streamlined online process; 3–10 business days typical | Nationwide fix-and-flip and rental investor loans | Online underwriting favors repeat borrowers and clear budgets; pricing competitive for scaled operators. |
| Anchor Loans | Commonly up to 70-75% ARV | Fast for standard flips; timelines vary on complex projects | Specializes in fix-and-flip and rehab lending nationally | Large national platform with established inspector network; pricing reflects national footprint and capacity. |
Concrete example: You need a 70% ARV loan for a flip. On a $175,000 loan, 2 points equals $3,500 upfront. If the loan hold is 4 months at 10% interest, interest is roughly $5,833. Swap the 2 points for a lender charging 1 point and a slightly higher rate for liquidity; that $1,750 upfront saving may be worth it if your holding period is short, but if the higher rate extends your hold by a month the math flips. Always run both upfront fee and monthly carrying cost against your expected hold.
Interest rate matters less than points on short holds; LTV and draw reliability determine whether a project finishes on time.
Judgment you won't get on a marketing sheet: Lenders often advertise headline LTVs that assume perfect deals. In practice underwriters reduce usable LTV for messy titles, soft budgets, or low comps. Treat published caps as starting points, not promises, and get conditional pre-approval in writing.
Next consideration: Run the numbers against your exit plan and test scenarios for a longer hold, lower ARV, and delayed draws before you lock a lender — that single stress test reveals which terms actually move your deal profitability.
Real loan scenarios with math: fix and flip, bridge to refinance, and rental acquisition
Straight to the point: hard money pricing kills marginal deals and rewards clear exits. The numbers below show exactly how financing costs change cash-on-cash and IRR — not hypothetical ranges but deal-level math you can run yourself.
Fix and flip example — buy 120000, rehab 50000, ARV 250000
Deal assumptions: purchase 120000, rehab 50000, ARV 250000, lender offers 70 percent of ARV (typical cap), 2 points origination, and 10 percent annual interest. Hold 6 months to sale. Investor funds remainder of purchase + rehab with cash/equity.
Loan math step by step: 70% of ARV = 0.70 × 250000 = 175000 loan. Origination points = 2% × 175000 = 3500 fee paid at closing or added to loan per lender policy. Interest = 10% annual on 175000 = 17500/year -> for 6 months = 8750. If lender requires interest reserve, they may hold some or all of interest out of funded proceeds; assume interest reserve covers full 6 months interest and is deducted from proceeds, reducing available renovation cash unless borrower brings extra capital.
Investor cash required: purchase + rehab = 170000. Loan funds 175000 but remember origination and interest reserve are often taken from proceeds. If origination 3500 and interest reserve 8750 are withheld, net proceeds = 175000 – 12250 = 162750, leaving shortfall of 170000 – 162750 = 9250 the investor must supply at closing. That is the practical cash-in requirement many borrowers miss.
Sale proceeds and net profit: sale price = ARV 250000. Pay off loan principal 175000 + any unpaid fees (assume fees paid from proceeds) and selling costs (6% agent + 1% closing = 7% total = 17500). Net to investor = 250000 – 175000 – 17500 – 3500 (points if not already paid) = 54000. Subtract rehab 50000 and initial down payment 120000 – loan portion used for purchase (loan covers purchase partially) — simpler: calculate investor equity deployed = cash injected (down payment + shortfall + any interest paid out) ≈ 120000 – portion funded by loan at purchase + 9250. The hard truth: on tight deals, financing eats most profit; here the cash-on-cash and IRR look significantly worse if the investor had to bring the 9250 plus carry costs.
Sensitivity: switch interest to 8% (half-year interest = 7000) reduces interest reserve by 1750, improving net profit by that amount. At 12% interest, half-year interest = 10500, worsening cash requirement and cutting profit by 1750 vs 10% baseline. Small rate moves matter because points and reserves interact with available rehab cash.
Bridge to refinance example — purchase 200000 with 30% down, 12 month bridge at 9%
Deal assumptions: purchase price 200000, buyer pays 30% down = 60000 equity. Bridge loan covers remainder 140000, interest 9% annual, lender fees 1.5% origination (2100), term 12 months. Refinance to conventional loan at month 12 with closing costs 2%.
Cost math: interest = 0.09 × 140000 = 12600 for the year. Origination 2100. Refinance costs (2% of new loan or value) ~ 4000. Total financing cost = 12600 + 2100 + 4000 = 18700. Against cash invested 60000, simple return before operating income = (equity appreciation or rental net) minus 18700. If property price rises 5% (10000), net gain = 10000 – 18700 = -8700 — a loss on leveraged bridge if you rely only on modest appreciation. That shows bridge-to-refi only works if refinance underwriting is solid and property cashflow or appreciation covers the premium for one-year capital.
Practical judgement: lenders will underwrite the refinance path. If conventional appraisal or debt-service coverage is weak, you may be stuck with a higher-rate permanent loan or forced sale. Always stress-test the refinance approval before using a bridge loan.
Construction to stabilized rental — staged draws and the cost of delay
Common structure: lender funds purchase then staged rehab draws tied to inspections. Typical holdback 10% of each draw as contingency. Draw schedule extends carrying time because inspections add 3–7 business days per draw and holdback reduces usable cash for next phase.
Real-world impact: if your draw schedule has five draws and each draw is delayed two weeks, that could extend project by 10 weeks. At 10% of a 200000 loan size held back, you effectively lose 20000 of working capital; you either cover it with cash or slow other trades. The consequence: interest accrues on outstanding balances while idle funds sit, and contractors delay work — a feedback loop that raises holding costs and can push you past refinance windows.
- Trade-off: faster funding with single-close construction loans reduces draw friction but costs more in rate/points.
- Mitigation: negotiate smaller holdbacks, attach third-party inspector choices, and supply contractor lien waivers promptly to speed releases.
| Scenario | Key numbers (loan, term, fees) | Practical outcome |
|---|---|---|
| Fix & Flip | Loan 175000 @10% 6 months, 2 points (3500), interest 8750 | Investor must cover shortfall from withheld fees; small rate moves change profit materially |
| Bridge to Refi | Loan 140000 @9% 12 months, origination 2100, refi costs ~4000 | Refinance risk is the largest single downside; modest appreciation doesn't cover financing cost |
| Construction Rental | Staged draws with 10% holdback on each draw | Draw delays and holdbacks increase carrying costs and can stall stabilization |
Do the math on cash-in at closing, not just maximum loan amount. Most investors overestimate usable proceeds because lenders deduct points and reserves upfront.

Next consideration: if you want a lender that routinely funds local fix-and-flips and bridge deals quickly, review the Level 4 Funding process and timelines on their Arizona pages to see sample terms and submission checklists: Top AZ Hard Money Lender: Fast Funding for Local Deals and Phoenix Hard Money for Experienced Investors: 2026 Guide. Also check operational guidance from the CFPB on alternative mortgages for regulatory context: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
How to structure the borrower relationship and the loan process from application to exit
Start with defined roles and a realistic timeline. The single biggest source of friction on hard money deals is unclear responsibility for draws, inspections, and budget overruns. Agree who orders inspections, who signs pay applications, and which party handles lien waivers before you sign a term sheet.
Application and document checklist
Documents lenders want up front. Provide a clean packet: purchase contract, itemized rehab scope and contractor bids, proof of down payment, recent bank statements, prior HUD or profit statements from earlier flips, contractor license and insurance, and a preliminary title report if available. Having these ready shortens underwriting from days to hours in many cases.
- Basic packet: purchase contract, ID, proof of funds
- Project packet: rehab budget, timeline, contractor bids, contingency plan
- Performance proof: prior HUDs, P&L from past flips, borrower resume
- Closing items: preliminary title, HOA documents if applicable, lien waiver template
Timeline expectations. For simple purchase-plus-rehab loans expect initial approval 24 to 72 hours if appraisal and docs are clean, appraisal can be desktop in some markets, and closing within 3 to 7 business days. Complex construction loans with staged draws commonly take 7 to 21 days to fund the initial advance.
Underwriting, draws, and servicing – practical rules
Underwrite to the exit, not just the purchase. Lenders focus on collateral and exit feasibility. If your exit is refinance, have rate, seasoning, and appraisal assumptions documented. If sale is the exit, build 60 to 90 day marketing cushion into your timeline.
Trade-off – speed versus documentation. Fast funding often uses tighter LTVs, higher points, or desktop appraisals. If you need same-day or 48 hour funding, expect the lender to charge for speed or require stronger borrower equity or guarantees.
- Draw cadence: tie draws to tangible milestones and require contractor invoices plus photos
- Inspection protocol: lender appointed inspector releases funds within 24 to 48 hours after site verification
- Interest reserve: include an interest reserve on short holds so missed draws do not trigger missed payments immediately
- Servicing contact: name a single point of contact for draw requests and payment questions
Concrete Example: A Phoenix investor buying a fourplex conversion asks for purchase funding and three rehab draws. Lender issues an initial advance at 60 percent of purchase within 48 hours after title commitment, then releases two staged draws after inspections at 30 percent and 70 percent completion. Because the borrower agreed to weekly photo reports and timely lien waivers, the loan stayed on schedule and the lender waived a midterm interest reserve top-up.
Default scenarios and preserving exits. If the project overruns, act before missed payments. Common fixes are securing a short extension (with extension fees), bringing in JV capital for a holdback, or accelerating a planned sale early. Expect the lender to prefer sale or refinance over lengthy forbearance; they will push foreclosure only if options to cure costs them more than recovering via sale.
Construction checklist to keep draws flowing
- Weekly updates: schedule a 1 page progress report with photos and % complete
- Draw package: contractor invoice, paid receipts, lien waivers, inspector sign-off
- Budget variance log: note any line item overages and mitigation plan
- Communicate delays: notify lender within 48 hours of any critical path slip
Practical next step. If you want a faster approval pathway in Arizona, include a detailed rehab scope and prior HUDs with your application and reference Top AZ Hard Money Lender: Fast Funding for Local Deals or the Phoenix Hard Money guide when you contact local private lenders. For regulatory basics see the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
Negotiation levers and tactics to improve pricing or terms
You can move price without being adversarial. Lenders price risk; give them credible, verifiable ways to reduce it and they will reciprocate. Focus on trades that change the lender's downside: lower effective LTV, faster exit certainty, better collateral, or cleaner servicing.
- Lower LTV in exchange for rate/points. Offer to accept 60–65 percent LTV rather than 70 percent and ask for a 0.5–1.0 point or 1–2 percentage point rate concession. This is the simplest, highest-probability tradeoff.
- Convert points into a larger interest reserve. If you need cash at close, agree to pay more points up front in return for the lender funding an interest reserve. This keeps monthly cash flow clean while still reducing overall lender risk.
- Shorten the term or add a hard payoff date. If you can commit to a 6-month hard payoff rather than a 12-month flexible term, ask for lower pricing—shorter duration materially reduces lender exposure.
- Provide stronger collateral or second coverage. Offer additional residential collateral or a co-borrower with assets to unlock lower pricing; this works when the lender can legally enforce remedies quickly.
- Swap inspection cadence for fees. Agree to lender-approved frequent photo updates or hire an approved third-party inspector to reduce lender inspection costs; use that to bargain down inspection holdbacks or per-draw fees.
- Bundle repeat business. Promise pipeline volume or a follow-on loan from the same entity; lenders will give preferred pricing to reliable repeat borrowers more often than to one-off deals.
- Negotiate origination structure. Ask to convert a portion of points into a yield-maintenance style fee or a capped prepayment penalty — valuable when you expect a refinance exit and want to limit upfront cash drag.
Practical trade-off to remember. Small nominal rate cuts look good but often do less for your project than shaving points or prepayment penalties on short-term loans. For a $150,000 loan, one point is $1,500 up front; on a six-month flip that upfront cost can exceed the interest you save from a 0.5 percent rate cut.
Concrete example
Real-world use case: A repeat flipper asks for better terms on a $200,000 fix-and-flip. By reducing requested LTV from 70 percent to 65 percent and providing signed GC contract plus three prior HUDs showing consistent payoffs, they negotiated 1 point fewer at close and eliminated a two-month prepayment penalty. The borrower paid slightly more equity up front but improved project IRR by trimming upfront fees and avoiding a penalty on an on-time sale.
What lenders actually value. Lenders respond to certainty more than rhetoric. A cleanly documented exit plan, verifiable contractor contracts, permits, and recent similar-project HUDs reduce perceived execution risk and buy you price. Promises without proof get ignored.
| Negotiation Lever | Typical Borrower Concession | What Lender Gives |
|---|---|---|
| LTV | Accept lower LTV (5–10%) | 0.5–1.5% lower rate or 0.5–2 points back |
| Points | Pay 1 extra point | Larger interest reserve or faster funding window |
| Term | Commit to shorter hard payoff | Lower rate; reduced fees |
| Collateral | Add second property or co-borrower | Lower rate/less recourse pressure |
Three short negotiation scripts
- First-time borrower: I can close on this purchase if we get 72-hour funding. I’ll provide the purchase contract, contractor bid, and proof of down payment now. In return I need funding in 72 hours — I can accept 70 percent LTV at X rate and will pay Y points at close. Please confirm timeline and required docs now.
- Repeat client with track record: You know my file history — three payoffs in 18 months, clean draws. If you’ll cut one point and waive the two-month prepay penalty on a six-month loan, I’ll commit to the next two deals with you this year.
- High-value same-day funding request: I need same-day funding. I can accept 68 percent LTV and pay an extra 0.5 point. I’ll provide wire-ready title, signed GC contract, and an inspector on call. Confirm whether same-day is possible and the exact premium.
Working with Level 4 Funding: process, typical terms, and what to expect
Straight answer up front: Level 4 Funding operates like a local, direct hard money lender—fast underwriting, portfolio servicing, and practical flexibility—but you pay for that speed and local knowledge. Expect the lender to underwrite primarily to collateral and exit plan, demand clear project documentation, and price the deal to reflect short-term risk.
Step-by-step process for Arizona deals
- Initial submission: Provide purchase contract, scope of work, contractor bids, and proof of down payment. Level 4 will perform a quick file review and confirm basic eligibility.
- Documentation & pre-underwrite: Submit tax ID or personal ID, previous HUDs or project P&L if available, and bank statements. Having prior HUDs speeds trust-building and pricing.
- Appraisal and inspection: Expect an appraisal for acquisition or an AVM paired with inspection for experienced repeat borrowers. Appraisal timelines are the biggest variable to hit a 24-hour promise.
- Underwriting & term sheet: Underwriting focuses on ARV analysis, exit plan, and contractor schedule. Typical term sheets will show LTV caps, interest reserve needs, points, and draw schedule.
- Closing and funding: If appraisal and docs are in order, Level 4 advertises rapid funding; realistic window is same day to a few business days depending on title and escrow timing.
- Servicing and draws: Rehab draws tied to inspections; lender disburses to escrow after verification and invoices are reviewed.
Practical limitation: The 24-hour funding promise is real only when title is clear, appraisal is unnecessary or already done, contractor bids are precise, and escrow cooperates. If any of those are missing you should plan for 3 to 10 business days.
Typical product attributes and what they mean for your deal
| Attribute | Level 4 Funding (typical) |
|---|---|
| Founding / footprint | Founded 2012; Phoenix, Arizona local underwriting |
| LTV | Up to 70 percent of ARV for rehab and bridge situations |
| Products | Fix and flip, bridge loans, construction, rental and small commercial |
| Funding speed | Advertised rapid funding; realistic best-case 24 hours if docs and title are ready |
| Credit flexibility | Will consider lower FICO with clear equity and exit plan; see site examples |
Trade-off to consider: Local, portfolio-style lenders like Level 4 are faster and often easier on credit but carry higher effective cost of capital and stricter draw verification. That combination helps projects where timing matters, but it reduces wiggle room on thin-margin flips.
Concrete example: An experienced Phoenix flipper submits a $120,000 purchase with $50,000 rehab and a strong contractor bid. Level 4 reviews the packet, orders an appraisal, issues a term sheet confirming 70 percent ARV LTV and an interest reserve to cover monthly interest during a 6-month rehab. With clear title and the appraisal returned quickly, funding happened in 48 hours and draws were released on a three-stage inspection schedule tied to framing, rough trades, and final completion.
- Documentation that speeds approval: Clean title reports, contractor license and bids, prior HUDs or P&L for repeat borrowers, and an achievable exit plan reduce back-and-forth.
- Common causes of delay: Title exceptions, incomplete draw invoices, missing contractor licenses, and appraisal revisions.
- What Level 4 values on file: Clear ARV comps, conservative budgets, and repeat-borrower history—those win better pricing or looser credit scrutiny.
Judgment call for investors: Use Level 4 when deal timing is the primary risk and you can accept higher financing cost for speed and local servicing. If your margin is tight and you can wait, shop institutional platforms for lower pricing and then compare using the same ARV and reserve assumptions. For specifics on credit flexibility see Phoenix Hard Money for Experienced Investors: 2026 Guide and the low FICO example page at Loans with a 500 Credit Score.
Next consideration: If you plan to use Level 4 for repeat business, build a short project pack template that matches their draw and inspection requirements to convert speed into lower friction on every subsequent loan.




