
Phoenix Private Money for Commercial Real Estate Investment
November 7, 2026Hard Loan Lenders Explained: How They Work, What They Offer, and How to Choose the Right One
Hard loan lenders provide fast, asset-focused financing for investors who need speed or flexibility when banks will not move. This article explains how hard loan lenders underwrite deals, the loan products and costs you should model into your pro forma, and a short, practical checklist for choosing the right private lender — including how to compare local providers like Level 4 Funding with national options.
How hard loan lenders make underwriting decisions
Direct rule: hard loan lenders underwrite the deal first and the borrower second. They price and approve against the property, the rehab plan, and the exit — not salary stubs or a perfect FICO. That shift changes what documents matter, what kills approvals, and where you need to spend time before you call a lender.
What underwriters actually look at
- Collateral and valuation: credible ARV comps, condition photos, and an accurate scope of work. Lenders will run their own valuation or order an appraisal focused on resale after repairs.
- Exit strategy: resale, refinance, or sale to another investor — documented and realistic timelines matter more than borrower credit.
- LTV / Lendable metric: many hard loan lenders use loan-to-purchase or loan-to-ARV caps (commonly 60–75 percent depending on risk). Know which the lender uses up front.
- Rehab plan and contractor evidence: scope of work, line-item budget, GC bids, and contractor licenses — sloppy scopes are an approval killer.
- Title and liens: clear title, recorded liens, and HOA status. Early title flags frequently stall or kill funding.
- Limited credit review: many private lenders accept lower credit scores but will still check for recent judgments, bankruptcies, or patterns of default.
- Proof of liquidity or reserves: especially on construction draws and longer-term bridge loans; some lenders require an interest reserve.
| Underwriting axis | Traditional bank | Hard loan lenders |
|---|---|---|
| Speed | Slow — weeks to months | Fast — days to 1–2 weeks |
| Documentation focus | Income, tax returns, full appraisal | Property condition, ARV comps, rehab bids |
| Credit emphasis | High — FICO and debt ratios critical | Low to moderate — credit matters but collateral rules |
| Decision metric | Borrower capacity and full-file underwriting | Collateral value and clear exit |
| Typical timeline | 30–60+ days | Same day to 14 days (local lenders often fastest) |
Concrete example: a $150,000 purchase with $40,000 rehab and an expected $260,000 ARV. A hard loan lender that caps at 65 percent ARV would underwrite to 65% of $260,000 = $169,000, so the combined purchase + rehab can be covered only if loan structure and borrower cash covers the shortfall. That calculation is the first gate — not the borrower's credit score.
Practical trade-off: speed costs money and sometimes control. Fast approvals rely on conservative valuation and stricter LTVs; if you push for higher leverage you will either pay more in price/fees or face extra conditions like higher reserves, short amortizations, or stricter contractor oversight. Local lenders often give better ARV judgment but will still require clean title and a realistic exit.
What kills deals in practice: inconsistent comps, undocumented contractor pricing, and unresolved title items. Lenders can move quickly around a thin credit file, but they will not fund against an aggressive ARV or an exit that depends on speculative market timing. If you present flaky comps or a vague refinance plan, expect a cold no or a heavily conditioned approval.
Actionable step: before you shop rates, run a lender-ready package: purchase contract, three ARV comps, a line-item rehab budget and one contractor bid, current title snapshot, and a one-paragraph exit plan. Use that package when contacting lenders like Level 4 Funding to get a usable preliminary approval instead of a vague quote. See Phoenix Hard Money Lender: Loans with a 500 Credit Score for how some local lenders evaluate low-credit profiles.

Next consideration: gather that lender-ready package and prioritize lenders whose underwriting lens — ARV versus purchase LTV — matches your deal structure.
Hard money loan products and concrete use cases
Straight to the point: hard loan lenders package a small set of product types to solve three problems investors face: move quickly, bridge financing gaps, and finance rehab or construction when banks will not. Know the product categories and which metric the lender uses — loan-to-value (LTV), loan-to-ARV (after repair value), or loan-to-cost (LTC) — because that decision changes how much equity you must bring.
Core products and when to use them
- Fix-and-flip loans: Short-term, asset-backed loans that cover purchase plus rehab draws. Trade-off: fast close versus higher carrying cost and more borrower equity. Concrete example: purchase 200,000, rehab 60,000, ARV 350,000. If lender caps at 65 percent of ARV, maximum loan = 227,500 — you still need 32,500 in equity to cover full purchase and rehab.
- Bridge loans: Short-term loans to move quickly or cover timing gaps until permanent financing. Trade-off: maximum speed, but lenders often limit term and LTV. Concrete example: immediate purchase at 300,000 with plan to refinance in 4 months; a 70 percent purchase-price cap yields a loan of 210,000 — fast funding that can salvage a contract but may not finance the full rehab.
- Construction loans (ground-up): Funded on draws against completed work; underwriting focuses on budgets, contractor credentials, and cashflow at stabilization. Trade-off: more paperwork and draw inspections, lower nominal speed. Concrete example: lot 100,000 + construction 400,000, ARV 700,000. If lender uses 70 percent of ARV, max senior loan = 490,000, requiring equity or mezzanine to fill the gap.
- Rental (buy-and-hold) loans: Hard lenders will underwrite longer-term hold deals when the exit is refinance-to-perm or stable cashflow; terms and LTVs are generally tighter than flip loans. Trade-off: slightly lower LTV, stricter income or rental comps required. Concrete example: buy 250,000, rehab 50,000, ARV 350,000; a 65 percent ARV cap gives 227,500 — enough for purchase but often requires borrower cash for rehab.
- Private commercial loans: Small commercial or mixed-use projects where banks avoid the deal. Trade-off: heavier underwriting on property income and often lower LTV (typically 55–65 percent). Concrete example: purchase 600,000 + rehab 200,000, projected value 1,000,000; a 60 percent cap yields 600,000, meaning sponsor equity covers rehab and contingency.
Practical insight: lenders state a headline LTV, but they rarely fund to that number across purchase and rehab without conditions. Ask whether they use LTV, ARV, or LTC for your product; that single answer determines your equity requirement and whether your pro forma works.
Where local lenders win and lose: Regional private lenders like Level 4 Funding offer faster, more flexible underwriting and local comps knowledge — useful when speed or local market nuance matters — and they advertise funding within 24 hours up to 70 percent LTV. See Top AZ Hard Money Lender: Fast Funding for Local Deals for examples of local product availability. National platforms bring scale and standardized processes that can cut fees for repeat, larger borrowers but usually add appraisal-driven delays.
Important: the lender metric (LTV vs ARV vs LTC) is the single most consequential underwriting variable for your deal — model all three if you can.
Concrete use case: an investor finds a distressed Phoenix SFR priced at 220,000, rehab estimate 80,000, projected ARV 380,000 and needs closing this week. A local hard loan lender that funds quickly and uses a 70 percent purchase LTV can close the purchase and allow rehab draws; a national lender that requires appraisal and full underwriting could miss the closing window. If timing is the deal maker, accept higher cost for speed — if margins are tight, walk.
Where investors trip up: treating a bridge loan as cheaper than a flip loan. In practice, bridge loans buy time but rarely finance rehab fully; you must check whether the lender will advance rehab draws or just bridge the purchase. This mismatch is a common reason deals stall.
Next: map your exit, run the lender metric against your numbers, and shortlist lenders whose product aligns with that metric before you request a term sheet.
Costs, fees, and how to model hard money into your pro forma
Key point: Hard loan lenders create two separate cost buckets you must model: upfront fees that reduce closing proceeds and carrying costs that erode monthly profit. If you underprice either you will flip a deal on paper and lose money in execution.
Common fee components to include
- Interest: Annual rate applied to principal. Lenders quote APR-style rates or simple annual interest; convert to monthly for pro formas.
- Points / origination: Upfront percentage of loan amount paid at closing. Typical market range is 1 to 4 points.
- Underwriting / processing fees: Flat fees or small percentage to start the file, often $500 to $2,000.
- Appraisal / valuation and title: Third-party costs you pay at closing, commonly $500 to $2,000 depending on property and state.
- Interest reserve: Optional fund set aside to pay interest during rehab; useful if lender requires draw-based interest payments.
- Late fees / prepays / exit fees: Prepayment penalties or exit fees that matter on short loans; ask for these in writing.
| Fee type | Typical range to model |
|---|---|
| Interest rate | 8% to 14% annual (market varies by product and risk) |
| Points / origination | 1% to 4% of loan amount |
| Underwriting / processing | $500 to $2,000 |
| Appraisal / title / closing | $500 to $2,000 |
Practical tradeoff: Lower headline interest with higher points can be cheaper for very short holds; higher interest with fewer points favors longer holds. Always compute both structures against your expected hold time rather than choose by headline APR alone.
How to fold hard money into a pro forma
- Start with the loan base: Enter principal equal to the loan amount you will draw at purchase.
- Convert annual interest to monthly: Monthly interest = loan amount × annual rate / 12.
- Add points to closing costs: Model points as a cash outflow at closing that reduces equity or increases required down payment.
- Include third-party closing costs: Appraisal, title, recording, and escrow fees go in closing costs.
- Model an interest reserve or monthly carry: If you will not make monthly interest payments, model the reserve as part of loan and decrement it during the hold.
- Stress test hold time: Run the pro forma at expected hold, plus 30 and 60 extra days to see sensitivity to carrying cost increases.
Concrete example: For a 90-day flip with a $200,000 loan at 10 percent annual interest and 2 points, model like this: monthly interest = $200,000 × 10% / 12 = $1,666.67; interest for 3 months = $5,000. Points = 2% × $200,000 = $4,000 paid at closing. Add estimated appraisal and title $1,500. Total hard-money cost = $5,000 + $4,000 + $1,500 = $10,500. That is the number that must be subtracted from gross flip profit when calculating net return.
Real-world use case: An investor in Phoenix used a local private lender to close within 48 hours on a below-market purchase. They paid higher points to secure the fast close but avoided a competing offer and preserved projected margin. The quick close cost more in fees, yet saved a lost-deal scenario that would have cost the entire rehab profit.
Model the loan both ways: with an interest reserve and with out-of-pocket monthly interest. The cheaper-looking option on paper often fails if permits or contractor delays extend the hold.
Judgment: Investors who master fee modeling win more deals. The critical mistakes are underestimating hold time and treating points as minor. Points are real equity you cannot recover. If your margin is thin, pick the structure that minimizes upfront cash drain, even if the nominal APR is higher.
How to qualify and apply: documentation checklist and timeline expectations
If you want hard loan lenders to move in 24 to 72 hours, bring a complete deal package up front. Hard loan lenders underwrite to the asset and exit, so missing one key document is the fastest way to slow a deal or trigger a more intrusive appraisal.
What to deliver on first contact
- Deal snapshot: address, purchase price, proposed loan amount, brief exit plan (resale, refinance), and estimated timeline.
- Purchase contract or signed LOI: fully executed contract if available; unsigned LOI when making an offer and requesting a conditional pre-approval.
- Project budget: line-item rehab scope, contractor bids or at least one licensed bid, hard-cost and soft-cost totals.
- Comparable sales: 3 ARV comps and photos or links to MLS listings supporting your ARV.
- Title info: existing title report or preliminary title search if you have it; note known liens or HOA issues.
- Borrower snapshot: driver's license, business formation documents if an entity, recent bank statement and a short history of relevant deals (one-line track record).
Practical insight: lenders will accept thin personal documentation if the property and exit are clear, but expect a higher equity requirement and more conservative LTV. That tradeoff buys speed; it rarely buys lower cost.
Timeline milestones and realistic expectations
- Day 0: Inquiry to preliminary approval – Provide the deal snapshot and budget; expect a conditional yes/no within hours to 24 hours for simple fix-and-flip deals with local lenders.
- Day 1–3: Detailed underwriting – Lender orders valuation (internal valuation or appraisal), verifies title, and reviews contractor bids; this is where national lenders often take longer.
- Day 3–7: Clear-to-close – Once valuation and title are acceptable, lender issues a commitment and prepares loan docs.
- Day 4–14: Closing and funding – Closing can be same-day after docs are signed for local private lenders; expect up to two weeks if a full appraisal and third-party title work are required.
Tradeoff to accept: pushing for same-day funding usually costs money or requires concessions – lower LTV, pre-funded interest reserves, or additional fees. If a deal is time-sensitive, prioritize speed over the last point of price.
Local private lenders can legitimately fund within 24 hours for clean deals; see Top AZ Hard Money Lender: Fast Funding for Local Deals for an example of how a Phoenix lender presents that capability.
Concrete example: An investor needs a $150,000 purchase with $50,000 rehab on a small duplex and wants funding in 48 hours to win a contract. They submit the signed purchase agreement, two contractor bids, 3 ARV comps, proof of funds for down payment, and a brief borrower resume. A local private lender reviews and issues a conditional commitment within 24 hours and closes in 48 hours by using an internal valuation and expedited title work; the lender reduced LTV to 60 percent to compensate for time risk.
Template script for first contact: Hi, my name is [Your Name]. I have a property at [address], purchase price [x], rehab [x], expected ARV [x], and I need financing of [amount] with a closing target of [date]. I can send the signed contract, contractor bids, 3 comps, and proof of funds. Can you provide preliminary eligibility and typical timelines for this product?
Judgment call investors miss: prioritize complete, clean documentation over negotiating one or two points up front. A complete package wins speed and negotiating leverage; an incomplete package forces lenders to add conservative buffers that cost more than the fee reductions you were trying to secure.

Risks, red flags, and how to mitigate them
Hard truth: the biggest risk with hard loan lenders is not the headline interest rate but a breakdown in execution — unclear exit plans, title problems, or surprise fees that turn a profitable flip into a loss. You must detect these failure modes before you sign anything.
Common red flags to watch for
- Ambiguous exit strategy: Lender accepts the loan but gives no written requirement for sale, refinance, or timeline — leaves you exposed if market or refinance options shift.
- Unclear or changing fees: Fee schedule withheld until closing, or points and extension fees added late in the process.
- Title or lien evasions: Lender insists title work will happen after closing or uses a title company with tied relationships but no independent search.
- Inflated ARV or weak comps: Appraisal or comps look aggressive versus neighborhood sales; lender resists independent comps.
- Opaque funding history: Lender declines to provide recent borrower references or sample closings; no proof of consistent funding.
- Conditional approvals with many caveats: Preliminary okayed but contingent on vague items that often fail on closing day.
- Pressure tactics: Urgency to wire deposits or accept terms verbally without a sample commitment package.
- Unusual collateral demands: Requests for personal guarantees or cross-collateralization that materially increase borrower risk.
Practical mitigations that actually work
- Order title and lien search immediately: Early title work reveals judgments, liens, or encumbrances that kill or delay deals; do not accept a post-closing title cure promise.
- Demand a written fee schedule and sample loan docs before committing: Compare the sample to the commitment at signing and walk away if they differ materially.
- Insist on an independent appraisal or BPO if comps look aggressive: An extra $300 to $700 is cheap insurance against an inflated ARV.
- Verify funding references and recent closings: Ask for two local investor references and contact them. If a lender refuses, treat that as a red flag.
- Require escrow with an independent title company and confirm closer identity: Avoid lenders who insist on a particular closer with direct control over disbursements.
- Stress-test your exit plan: Model a 30 percent longer hold and a 10 percent lower ARV to see if the deal still makes sense with lender costs.
- Get contractor bids and contingency agreements in writing: Lenders who underwrite without credible scopes are guessing on rehab costs.
- Negotiate caps on extension fees and clear conditions for extensions: Do not accept open-ended daily fees.
Concrete example: An investor in Phoenix was offered a same-day funding promise but the lender added 2 points and a $1,200 extension fee at signing. The investor prevented the surprise by insisting on a written commitment with a fee schedule and by calling two recent borrowers supplied as references. The loan closed on the originally quoted economics because the lender either honored the commitment or walked away when called out.
Negotiation levers and trade-offs
Key trade-off: speed buys options but costs money. If a deal is time-sensitive and your margin is large, accept higher points or a larger interest reserve. If margins are thin, prioritize a lender with transparent fees and lower LTV even if funding is a day slower. Local lenders often offer better flexibility; see Level 4 Funding for local fast-funding claims and underwriting practices via Top AZ Hard Money Lender.
- Have you received a signed commitment with a full fee schedule? Yes / No
- Has a title and lien search been completed and reviewed? Yes / No
- Are contractor bids and a realistic contingency documented? Yes / No
- Is there a clear, documented exit strategy with backup options? Yes / No
- Did you verify two recent borrower references and at least one recent closing? Yes / No
- Is the escrow/title company independent of the lender and confirmed? Yes / No
- Are extension, prepayment, and default fees explicitly capped? Yes / No
- Does the lender provide a sample closing package matching the verbal terms? Yes / No
Choosing the right lender: a practical comparison checklist
Immediate point: Picking a hard loan lender is a constrained tradeoff, not a popularity contest. Match the lender to the single most limiting dimension of your deal — speed, LTV, or cost — then use the checklist to eliminate options that will blow your timeline or ruin your margins.
Measurable checklist items and minimum thresholds
- Maximum LTV or LTV/ARV cap: Require a stated cap in writing. Minimum acceptable: 65 percent LTV or 60 percent of ARV for flips; require higher only if your margins demand it.
- Funding time to close: Ask for a documented funding window. Minimum acceptable: 72 hours for time-sensitive acquisitions; 24 hours is preferable for competitive Phoenix deals.
- Fee transparency: Lender must provide a line item fee schedule including points, origination, underwriting, appraisal or valuation, title, and any wire or courier fees.
- Product fit: Lender must have precedent funding the product you need – fix and flip, bridge, construction, or rental. Get a recent sample deal or case study.
- Underwriting flexibility: Document whether the lender underwrites to collateral and exit only, if they accept sub-600 credit, and what equity or documentation substitutes they accept.
- Draw and interest reserve process: Confirm draw cadence, holdbacks, inspection requirements, and who pays inspection costs.
- Prepayment and balloon terms: Get prepayment penalty language and balloon maturity in writing; avoid surprise short balloons without a refinance plan.
- Local presence and references: Prefer lenders with local closings or local title partners and provide at least two investor references in market.
Why numbers matter: A vague promise of fast funding is worthless unless it is backed by a contract clause or fee credit if missed. If your deal lives or dies on closing day, prioritize documented speed over a marginally lower rate.
Quick vendor comparison
| Lender | Funding speed (typical claim) | Typical LTV focus | Product fit | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 4 Funding | Local same day to 24 hours | Up to 70 percent LTV on qualifying loans | Fix and flip, bridge, construction, rental, commercial | Phoenix based; shows local closings and product breadth. See Top AZ Hard Money Lender |
| Kiavi | Fast nationally; appraisal can add days | Commonly 60 70 percent depending on product | Fix and flip, rental loans | National platform with tech driven process; speed good but dependent on valuation timeline |
| Anchor Loans | Known for fast fix and flip funding | Typically 65 70 percent | Fix and flip specialty | Reputation for quick closings on short horizon flips |
| Lima One Capital | Moderate speed; more documentation | Competitive for rental and construction | Rental and construction loans | Stronger on buy and hold and construction with different underwriting criteria |
Concrete example: You have a purchase that must close in 48 hours and you need 70 percent LTV to make numbers work. That constraint collapses the field to lenders who can commit to a 24 72 hour funding window and who will accept collateral driven underwriting. In Phoenix that often means a local private lender with documented same day funding rather than a national platform that needs an appraisal.
Practical tradeoff: accept higher fees to secure a guaranteed funding timeline only when missing the close would cost you more than the fee delta.
Next consideration: After you pick a lender using the checklist, negotiate three points before signing: a clear funding deadline, a cap on total fees, and explicit acceptance of your stated exit strategy. If the lender will not put those three items in writing, look elsewhere.
Deal-level case study: selecting a lender for a $300,000 rehab in Phoenix
Direct assertion: In a competitive Phoenix flip, the lender you pick commonly decides whether you get the deal — not just the rate. Speed, the funding structure for rehab draws, and how a lender calculates loan size (LTV versus ARV) change the cash you need at closing and the project ROI.
Deal assumptions and the investor question
Deal facts: Purchase price $220,000, rehab budget $80,000, projected ARV $380,000, timeline 6 months, exit resale or refinance. Investor question: pick the lender that maximizes net return while getting to close reliably and fast.
Why structure matters: Some lenders underwrite to purchase LTV (typical of local hard loan lenders) and require borrower equity at closing plus a rehab draw; other lenders underwrite to ARV and can produce a larger single loan that covers more upfront cost. That structural difference changes how much cash you must bring and how quickly the lender must disburse to meet closing deadlines.
Two realistic lender scenarios (illustrative numbers)
| Metric | Local hard lender (example: Level 4 Funding behavior) | National lender (Kiavi/Anchor-like behavior) |
|---|---|---|
| Loan sizing approach | Conservative to purchase price; advertises up to 70% LTV with rehab draws and 24-hour funding on clean deals (Level 4 Funding) | Often underwrite to % of ARV (example uses 65% ARV), larger single loan but longer underwriting/appraisal time |
| Illustrative loan amount | Blended funding totaling $234,000 (shows purchase+rehab funded via draws) | Single loan of $247,000 (65% of $380k ARV) |
| Assumed cost (6 months) | 10% annual interest, 2 points — interest $11,700, points $4,680, total financing $16,380 | 12% annual interest, 3 points — interest $14,820, points $7,410, total financing $22,230 |
| Net profit after selling costs (6%) | Profit ≈ $35,120 | Profit ≈ $29,270 |
| Cash to close (approx) | Borrower cash ≈ $70,680 (down payment + points) | Borrower cash ≈ $60,410 (smaller down payment but higher upfront fee) |
Concrete example/use case: If this is a hot MLS short-sale where sellers want a fast close, the local hard lender who can fund in 24 hours secures the purchase even if their nominal fees are a little higher. In our illustration, the faster local funding returned a slightly higher absolute profit ($35k) and an acceptable ROI because it prevented the deal from slipping or being outbid.
Practical trade-off: The national lender in the example lowered immediate cash needs but charged higher total financing cost and usually takes longer because of appraisals and standardized underwriting. That trade-off is acceptable when you have time and need the higher leverage; it fails when the deal is time-sensitive or title/permitting issues require flexibility.
- Replicate the math: Compute two scenarios for any deal — (A) fast local lender funding timeline and fee package, (B) slower national ARV-based loan. Use your own realistic interest, points, and selling costs and compare net profit and cash to close.
- Ask the right questions early: will rehab be paid via draws, is there an interest reserve, and can they fund at closing if title exceptions surface? Speed limitations and draw cadence are the most common hidden constraints.
- Decide what you value: prioritize speed when deals are competitive or when carrying costs of a missed deal exceed any fee premium. Prioritize price when you can control timing and your exit is secure.
Key judgment: A lender that can actually fund within your contract window wins more deals than the one that offers the lowest headline rate but misses timelines.
Final consideration: Verify any lender claim by asking for recent local closings and a sample HUD. Use Level 4 Funding as an example of a local operator that advertises fast funding — but always test speed with the lender on a real commitment before relying on them for a time-sensitive purchase.




